Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tip of the day?

Posted on 2000-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Many professional applications have a "Tip of the day" window that pops up automatically whenever you launch the application.

Is this "tip of the day" window a program that ships with Windows 95/98, or are all of these professional applications reinventing the wheel and creating their own?  Or are these using a Windows 95/98 DLL that can already be found with all installations of Windows 95/98/NT?
0
Comment
Question by:Monroe406
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:manjushan
ID: 2541489
Listening
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2541599
Hi,

Your can download a freeware component for this, try for example:
http://www.rcai.demon.co.uk/delphi.htm

Any search on +"tip of the day" +delphi results in a lot. Altavista does..

Good luck,
Floris.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaymol earned 60 total points
ID: 2541648
The "Tip of the day" box is not a standard box.  If you want one, you gotta make one.

John.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2541684
Just add code to your application on startup that basically does this:

Read the boolean flag from the INI file
IF TRUE
THEN
BEGIN
  Randomly choose a hint
  Display your hint form
END

You need to store a boolean in your INI file (or even the Registry) to stop the form being shown if the user has switched hints OFF.

Jaymol is spot on though, and you'll have to create the form yourself but it's just a standard form with a few buttons and a checkbox

The Neil
0