?
Solved

about DHTML....

Posted on 2000-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello...
     can anyone here tell me what is the diffirent bet. the DHTML and HTML, when we use and not use it. for what purpose of the using DHTML, and can anyone here give me the very good source of the DHTML. thanks....

if show me the really good answer to my question, I'll give him/her 150 pts and rating of A.
0
Comment
Question by:binary1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HolySpirit earned 600 total points
ID: 2541612
binary1,
So, u are asjking what is HTML and DHTML, as much as i know, HTML is a make-up language for writing web pages, BUT, u can use it to write a STATIC web page ONLY, because it only provide the tags to let u write a STATIC document like u write some WordPad Documents or simple Word Documents, and i think DHTML is a add-on to HTML, almost all beautiful, interactive web page make use of DHTML and other Script with HTML, so the web page can change dynamicly, the most well known example is the menu of microsoft.com, it use DHTMLs and JavaScript to make it, and of course, HTMLs.

If u really want to understand and use it, u have to learn at least one of the scripting language besides HTML, for example, u can learn JavaScript(formly called Live Script) by Netscape, or VBScript from Microsoft.

The apperance of DHTML is totally different from HTML, if u see something like <BODY onLoad = "init()">, the onLoad "attribute" is called a event, as DHTML is using some technology called EVENT DRIVEN MODEL, onLoad, onMouseOver, or something like that is called an EVENT. The string after it is called a "FUNCTION" defined somewhere in the script inside a HTML document, DHTML works like this, if an event ocurred, such as document was loaded, the browser will call the function inside the "event string" for example, omLoad = "init()", so the browser will call init() function while document was loaded, inside the function, u can define some action, for example, display a alert box, etc., u can do many things using a scripting language, all the thing u need is know how to use it!

To get started using DHTML, u have to learn one or more scripting language.

If u want to want to learn more about DHTML, u can go to the following web site, it has many good resources about eb page authoring (include DHTML) :

http://www.msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/

-- Holy Spirit
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HolySpirit
ID: 2541616
binary1,
P.S. If u have any further question(s) or problem(s), please reply me and let me know.
-- Holy Spirit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2543595
Well i'll give you an answer as well. As you probably noticed now that the web is static to put some life into it we need to use DHTML or other scripting to bring it to life. What HTML does it provides us static information which we cannot do anything with but stare at it. DHTML takes care of that it changes the way web is building now. Say you want to move something or type something and get the result back HTML can't provide that for you, it doesnt have that power. Where as in DHTML the scripts can carry the tasks. Not only that you can do that but you can create ActiveX DLL's wchich now can do heavy load of processing for you and get you the results you want. There are tools out there like ASP, ColdFusion,JavaScirpts,Vbscripts that help you to create nice interactive dynamic applications. The buttom line is on this topic you want it to by dynmaic , moving, jumping , calculating it must be that. THE HTML is the output how it's going to look. If you are beginging. Here are a few good links for you. Visit www.JavaGoodies.com or HTMLGoodies.com
for great ASP sources visit them.
www.asp101.com
www.learnasp.com/learn
www.absoluteasp.com
www.powerfull.asp.com
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:techbie
ID: 14197483
Hi

This link may be useful for u

http://www.w3schools.com/dhtml/dhtml_intro.asp

techbie
0