Solved

memory vanish

Posted on 2000-02-21
6
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hello:
when booting the  desktop it performes memory check 98MB=OK !
in windows98 system information the memory acknowledgment is 98mb ! but  for some reason the free
physical ram memory left is 2 MB
Im not using those 98mb and no process is running... when trying to run programs the message not enough memory is displayed.
any suggestions please ?
regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Amnon
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2541691
This nothing to worry about.  Windows will take control of all the memory except for the two megabyte showing as free.  Windows isn't using all the memory, just handling it so it doesn't show up as free.  Basically, Windows controlls the memory and allocates and manages it as required by applications.  You would have a lot more then the 2meg "actually" free.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2541710
mmm...I hadn't noticed the not enough memory error on trying to run applications.  This is something different to the other.  Do you have plenty of free space left on your boot drive?  You could also try cleaning out your \windows\temp directory also.  This error doesn't have anything to do with the free physical memory displayed.  It is something else.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2541944
Could you please post the tasks listed in your task manager ?
Maybe there's a memory leak caused by an app/task running in the background.

If you already checked task manager, what are the settings for your swap file ?

Best  regards
-Stavi-
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2542877
What programs are you trying to run when you get this error message?
Is it a DOS program?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dblewis611 earned 100 total points
ID: 2544631
1. Use Start/Run/MSCONFIG to get to where you can deactivate all TSRs (Unclick them all within the MSCONFIG "Startup" tab).

2. Reboot in two steps, first into Safe Mode, then into Normal mode.

3. Try to run a program. OK? If not, run a different one: Ok? ... Keep this up long enough to determine if the "sos "(short-on-storage) errors are global or specific to one or more programs (take notes).

-- If your programs run ok with all TSRs off (see step 1), then you'll have to dig in to find which TSR is gone berserk.

-- If only one or two programs bomb, figure out how they're related: a common component could be goofy -- re-installing the program (package[s]) should fix it.

-- If ALL programs bomb, re-install Windows.

-- If programs still bomb after the re-install, you could have a virus, in which case the only COMPLETE solution will be to wipe the hard disk and use "FDISK /mbr" to re-set the mbr, followed by "FORMAT C: /s /c /u" ==> then re-install Windows.

D.B. Lewis
The PC Helper: pchelper@bigfoot.com
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amnon
ID: 2545013
how do i check the swap file settings ?
the virtual memory is set to aUTOMATIC
and there are 400mb free in the boot disk while all the programs are in other partitions with plenty of room.
running a check program called "discover" from mcaffe i got the following results:
used physical memory 91.59MB
free  "         "     8.4mb
used linear mem     280mb
useable cacheable mem  38mb

if leaving the tasks: explorer,internat,memturbo,atticon,findfast,em_exe,systray, and atikey32 the free memory reached the 14mb only out of 100mb ram
leaving explorer and memturbo only the ram memory reached 17mb only.
when im traying to print a document out of word i get the not enough memory problem ( keeping all the background functions like, antivirus,netsonic,getright,cleansweep,etc I worked this way for month with no mem problems.
I checked the memory simms they are ok.
0