Solved

Win 98 2nd Edition - Printer error

Posted on 2000-02-21
6
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Windows 98 Second Edition & Canon BJ5000 & USB Scanner

After scanning a picture, at say 720dpi, then sending to printer I get an error message 'Error writing to LPT1' .... 'Parameter is incorrect'. This seems to happen with large images, or maybe its the resolution, the printer setup panel says that the printer can handle 720dpi. (It all seems to work if you do the picture at 300dpi)

Any help appreciated..

..Jon Morris (j.morris@napier.ac.uk)
0
Comment
Question by:MadJock
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2542072
If the BJxxx would be a laser printer I'd say the amount of data is too large.
Though, it's a bubble jet printer so I don't think it's not caused by too many data.

Do you send the image to the printer immediately after scanning it ?
Try saving it before printing (worth a try).

Did you try to print from within another application ?

Best  regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2542240
On the printer settings, disable the BI-Directional communication settings and see if that helps you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2542657
Set the configuration to spooling rather than printing directly to the LPT ports.  This can be done by going

Start
printers
highlight printer
right click mouse
properties
details tab
spool settings.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Weninger earned 200 total points
ID: 2542774
Scanning an image with 720dpi creates a file big as empire state building. Scanning-dpis have not much to do with printing-dpis. Choose 200 - 300 dpi as maximum for colour-images or pictures at normal size. Tere's no visible improvement of the printed image by choose a scanning resolution above 300 dpi.

good luck
Horst
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadJock
ID: 2543037
Thanks everyone, but I have already tried everything that has been suggested.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2546744
Jon,

Change the ECP port to a standard port. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. In Control Panel, double-click System.
 
2. On the Device Manager tab, double-click the printer port.
 
3. On the Driver tab, click Change Driver.
 
4. Click Show All Devices.
 
5. In the Manufacturers box, click Standard Port Types. In the Models box, click Printer Port, and then click OK.
 
6. When you are prompted for the Windows CD-ROM, insert the CD-ROM in the drive and extract a new Lpt.vxd file.

If you are not prompted for the Windows CD-ROM in step 6, you must configure the ECP port as a standard port using the computer's CMOS settings as well. For information about configuring the port in the computer's CMOS settings, please consult the computer's documentation or manufacturer.
 
Next:
 
1. Verify that the version of the Lpt.vxd file in use is the correct and latest version. To check this, double-click the port in Device Manager, and then click the Driver tab.
 
2. Check the Resources tab in Printer Port properties and verify that the settings are correct. If the Direct Memory Access value is displayed for a setting, click the Use Automatic Settings check box to clear it, and then change the value in the Settings Based On box until the Direct Memory Access value is no longer displayed.
 
3. When you are prompted to confirm that you have modified the settings manually, click Yes. When you are prompted to restart your computer, do so.
 
If the version of the Lpt.vxd file is anything prior to 4.10.1998 after you follow the above steps, follow these steps to copy the Lpt.vxd file manually:
 
1. In Windows Explorer, use the right mouse button to click the Lpt.vxd file in the Windows\System folder, and then click Rename on the menu that appears.
 
2. Rename the Lpt.vxd file to Lpt.xxx.
 
3. No insert the Win98 CD into the drive, click Start, Run and type in SFC and click OK. Now extract a new LPT.VXD and save it to the \Windows\System folder.
 
4. Restart Windows 98.


Let me know how you make out.

Dennis

0