Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook auto addressing

Posted on 2000-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do you make outlook to automatically add addresses of incoming mail to a users PAB?
0
Comment
Question by:musau
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2542011
You can try using the CaBook custom Rules Wizard action. More info here:
http://www.ornic.com/actions/cabook.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 2543154
MS Solution for Outlook 97 and 98/2000 (CW) mode.

You might want to have a look at this MS KB article, it may help:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q193/2/85.asp

You can also get this article by sending an E-mail with a subject of "Q193285" (without the quotes) to mshelp@microsoft.com.

This link should automate that process for you:
mailto:mshelp@microsoft.com?subject=Q193285
0
 

Author Comment

by:musau
ID: 2569301
Effective solution!!
0