Solved

Linux and Windows

Posted on 2000-02-21
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What are the advantages and disadvantages of Linux relative to the Windows operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:SupremE
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2542614
Greetings.

Good religion war question, however IMHO:

Linux: way more stable, memory protection, security, server class apps, hands on, source code available, exciting if computers get you off, hackerdom if you wish.

Windows: tons of user space apps and games available, easier to use, more hardware support, usually comes pre-installed.

Cheers,
  alf


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AGB earned 50 total points
ID: 2553757
Depending on your need
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2558838
There's no comparison. Both are completely distinct things that have nothing to do with each other. It could be said that Linux is the server, while Windows is the client.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:AGB
ID: 2560729
to EatEmAndSmile: good solution
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AGB
ID: 2560747
As well as exist different versions of Windows.

As server:

Linux not best solution for file-print sharing.

Windows NT not best solution for other area...

Comparing this OSes as application servers depend with concrete application.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2564547
Well, I've never tested Linux as a print server, but as a file server it runs perfectly. I've set up a blind machine (no video, no keyboard, no mouse, no user interference) with Linux and a 18Gb HD. It works as a fileserver for the local network that has about 20 machines plugged in, between them two Macintoshes that access the files without a problem. I don't remember even telneting the server for months.

 As I'm not the kind of guy that has a purpose for printing, I couldn't tell about Linux as a print server, though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chanmh
ID: 2584998
Linux is free (some but not all).
Linux is more stable than Windows.
Linux already includes lot of Internet Servers like News, Mail, WWW, FTP, ...
Windows is easy to use but more trouble.
0