[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec Version 7.0

Posted on 2000-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I updated adaptec driver "aic78xx.sys" on my server running "windowsNT server (sp5)". Since then I am unable to run "BackupExec" successfully.

Error: "Unable to acquire device or media. operation aborted."
Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:93MH1351
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ernefors earned 200 total points
ID: 2542763
I had some similar problems with BackupExec on my Dell server a while ago. I called Veritas, Dell and Microsoft and spent hours on phone speking with them without solving the problem, I checked several sites on the Net and downloaded some "updated" drivers for the AIC78xx-series of SCSI controllers with no success in solving the problem.

As a final solution I called Dell again and got connected to a technician that knew how to solve the problem; Dell had "their own" drivers, which I got by e-mail and that solved the problem.

Call the manufacturer of the mainboard you have (assuming that the AIC adapter in on the mainboard) and ask them for a working driver!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2542958
-Reinstall BackupExec and choose aspi layer to drive your tape drive.
-Upgrade driver for your tape drive.
-Apply patch(s) for BackupExec ( version 7.3).

-Interresting links :
http://support.veritas.com/
0