Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

about ConvertHexStringToDWORD function !

Posted on 2000-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how can I use ConvertHexStringToDWORD function.
This function is described in MSDN but I can not use it because
the compiler doesn't recognize this function.
When I scan all fills in the visual studio directory, this function is not found.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:mike_marquet
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2542358
Try to find lnktool.cpp
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 80 total points
ID: 2542382
Why don't you simply use

#include <stdlib.h>

DWORD dw;
char* pszHex="0xabe75340";
char* pc;

dw = (DWORD) strtoul ( pszHex, &pc, 16);

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 2542527
To jkr :

I didn't know about strtoul function.

Thanks.
0