[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MouseTip in windows

Posted on 2000-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
If you move the mouse-pointer over some elements in windows, a tiny messagebox with a 'mouse-tip' is shown at the x-y coordinates of the mouse-pointer.

Does anyone know how this text is displayed?

Is it possible to access a DLL (or similar) which take x+y+textToDisplay as parameters? or is it possible to write ones own DLL that do the same?

Erot?
0
Comment
Question by:erot
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2542212
Most controls in VB5+ have a tooltip property. Put your tip in here and VB does the rest.

Gordon
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 2542372
My idea was to create or access a DLL or similar that I could access from JavaScript from an InterNetBrowser and then produce the tooltip.

I'm aware of the Title tag within InternetExplorer but this does not work with Netscape.

Erot
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2542415
You can use the mouse_event API to capture to x-y coordinates of the mouse.
Then write you're own sub to display a text.

See:
http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/showwindow.htm

This is a nice example of getting the mouse info.

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2542421
Ps:
If you don't like Gordonp's answer, just reject it. Then the question will be re-opened!

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2543717
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 2567989
Thanks everybody for your effort in answering....

Sorry to say that I cannot divide the points.....

Erick37 came with the answer that was best for my application so the points go to him.

Erick37 please put in some dummy text, so I can give you the answer.
Thanks a lot!!

Erot

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 800 total points
ID: 2569193
Thanks!
Glad it helped.
0