Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NWADMIN32 - Invalid Page fault

Posted on 2000-02-21
15
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
We upgraded the server from 411 to 5.1. Now I can't load nwadmin on my PC. I get the following message:

NWADMN32 caused an invalid page fault in
module NWAPP32.DLL at 014f:09cf36f7.

Any ideas out there in cyberspace? I could not find anything on the Novell or Microsoft support sites.

Thanks
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Keyser
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2542282
What is the version of NWAPP32.dll you have installed ?
What os are you running NWADMIN on ?
Have you tried upgrading to the lastest client ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
d50041 earned 600 total points
ID: 2542371
Download admn518.exe from Novell.
This is Nwadmin32 version 5.18

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2542501
If you had NAL in 4.11 then try:

NWAPP32.DLL not updating with NAL patches  (Last modified: 23MAR1999)

     This document (2936026)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:langone
ID: 2542698
How are you running NWAdmin? I just create a shortcut to the nwadmin.exe file which is usually in sys:public\win32
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 2545217
As D50041 suggests - from novell


Symptom
WMGR32R.DLL, NWDMSNAP.DLL, and DLU32R.DLL could not be loaded or found.

Error: "WMINV32.DLL is corrupt or missing".

Error: "WMINVEX.DLL is corrupt or missing".

Runtime Error When Starting NWADMIN32.

Error loading NWADMN32 on a Win95 workstation.

Error when creating an NDPS Printer Agent.

Error: "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Runtime Error! Program:. F:\PUBLIC\WIN32\NWADMN32.EXE abnormal program termination."

Error:"DLL is missing or corrupt".

Receiving errors that many .DLL files are missing or corrupt, but files are located on the server.

Loading NWAdmin32 sits at the splash screen.

NWAdmin32 will open if you rename the SNAPIN folder to SNAPIN.OLD, but you lose all ZENworks 2.0 functionality until you name it back.

NWADMN32.EXE will not launch.

NWAdmin Snapin Errors.

Runtime Error When Starting NWADMIN32.

Missing DLL errors.

Error: "wn3xsnap nwapp32.dll not found" .

Error: "wmcc32.dll cannot be found".

"language resource cannot be found".

Error: "Dr Watson error access violation".

"Access violation 0xc0000005".

NWADMN32 returns NDPSW32.DLL is missing or corrupt.

Error: "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Runtime Error! Program: Z:\Win32\Nwadmn32.exe Abnormal program termination".

NWADMN32 returns NDPSW32.DLL is missing or corrupt.

The dynamic link library [drive letter]:\public\win32\NDPSW32.DLL cannot be located or is corrupted.

NWADMIN32.EXE entry screen will come up and flash repeatedly.

Your path variable is invalid or your DLLs were not installed correctly."

The NLS software for NetWare Administrator cannot be loaded

The NLS software for NetWare Administrator cannot be loaded, either because the software cannot locate the licensing library (NLSAP32.dll) or it cannot locate the most recent licensing library. To administer NLS, make sure that the most recent NLSAPI32.DLL file exists in the sys:public directory of your primary server. Then launch NetWare Administrator again. Make sure your primary server is running the latest service provider netware Loadable Module.

The NLS software for netware administrator could not initialize its language resources. The software either cannot find the language resource file or it has attempted to load a resource file that is out of date. All NLS administration will be displayed in English. And the license usage reporting tool will not be available.

NWADMIN32 gets a MS C++ runtime error when creating an NDPS Printer Agent or when launching NWADMIN32.

Snapin / DLL Problem Resolution.

NWADMIN will not load after loading additional software on the server.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Change
Added NetWare 5.0 Support Pack 4

New software (any software with snapins for NWADMIN) was loaded on the server.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cause
NWADMN32 is running out of Thread Local Storage (TLS) handles due to the amount of DLL snapins being loaded. Most Novell products/services installed on the server require Snapins (DLLs) to be copied to the Public directory so NWAdmin32 can manage that product. Having too many Snapins on a server can cause the NWADMIN process to run out of TLS handles. Windows 95, 98, and NT allocate 64 of these handles for NWADMIN to use. After installing a new product, any attempt to launch NWADMIN will error out in any of a variety of ways mentioned above. Windows cannot handle the amount threads being loaded. NWAdmin requires 17 handles, ZEN requires 4, and so on. Certain snap-ins for NWADMN32 require more threads than others making this a problem difficult to troubleshoot, simply installing a program that pushes your "required snapins" over the limit will cause NWADMIN to error when launched.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fix
The newly released NetWare Administrator v5.18, shipped with COBRA, corrects the problem.

1. Copy the contents of the \public\win32 directory to a test directory, i.e. "win32test", to insure data integrity.

2. Download ADMN518.EXE from the support page and save it to an empty directory that the customer created. Expand the file.

3. When expanded the folder will contain a new win32 directory. Copy the CONTENTS of this directory into the CONTENTS of the win32test directory for test purposes overwriting everything. This will replace the old NWADMIN, but retain all existing snapins.

4. Run the new NWADMIN32.EXE. If NWADMIN now appears as it should, it is safe to backup the old win32 directory and rename this directory to "win32". If there are still errors, contact Novell Support Services.

If errors continue to occur try deleting the TLS*.* files located in the sys:public\win32 directory of the server.

<obs.> One customer found that it started working after he ran DSRepair once.

Reference TID# 2955134 for WWS release notes on NWADMIN 5.18

0
 

Expert Comment

by:carstenfrost
ID: 2587430
Try to start NWAdmin from the new server
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KCF2269
ID: 2629823
Yous should install the latest Client32 also.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 2630476
Thats not an answer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ben Keyser
ID: 2630660
Thanks for all the postings. If d50041 will post his comment as a proposed answer (adm518.exe), then I can give his his well deserved reward. SP4 did not solve this issue, but a separate install off the updated nwadmin did the trick.

Thanks,

Ben
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2635736
You need to reject that "answer" first
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ben Keyser
ID: 2635941
Nwadmin32 version 5.18 did the job
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2635969
Download admn518.exe from Novell.
This is Nwadmin32 version 5.18


Glad we could help!!



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 2643555
Another satisfied customer :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ben Keyser
ID: 2643623
And thanks to Zombite too!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ben Keyser
ID: 2643626
Thanks for the help.
0