Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sequential numbering

Posted on 2000-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anybody know how to sequentially number documents in notes? I already have a method which looks at a field on another database, however if two users access it at the same time it causes errors.  QXCOM and Senator have produced software that can provide the answer however I am having problems contacting them.  Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:gregg52
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2542619
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregg52
ID: 2542849
Thanks for your prompt reply Paebdb, the stuff in the link was useful however I'll try and hang on and see what else comes up!!
Thanks again,
Gregg52
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2544686
Gregg,

QXCOM does have a good product for doing sequential number generation, but you will not find it from QXCOM any longer.  It belongs to Computer Associates Inc. now.
Here is a link to the their site where you can download a 30 day trial of QXCOM Tools.
http://www.cai.com/products/qxcom_tools.htm

St. Harris

p.s. You didn't mention that you were trying to get hold of CAI, so I assumed you did not know that QXCOM was owned by them.  My apologies if this is old info.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fredriknorling earned 210 total points
ID: 2546172
You could also create you own sequential number generator by using an recieve agent that recieves all documents and assign an ID number this agent can only run on one server or you could add an unique identifier infront of the number for each server.

/Fredrik Norling

http://Surf.to/LotusNotes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfharris
ID: 2546467
fredriknorling -
Welcome to Experts-Exchange!  Part of the local culture within this forum is to respond with 'comments' more frequently than 'proposed answers.' The question owner is able to accept a comment as an appropriate answer just as easily as approving a 'proposed answer.'  

Again - welcome to the community.  I hope you find this site as a fun and helpful resource.  May it sharpen your skills and widen your perspective as it has my own.

-- Rhonda
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregg52
ID: 2546505
Thanks to all who reeplied I am accepting fredriknorling's answer because it is exactly that.  Thanks to rfHarris also soory I didn't reply earlier, been busy all day.
0