Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why can't I specialize on greater<> ???

Posted on 2000-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=10297032 

In VC6 I can't specialize on the template greater<> from STL?
Read the above question history, and let me know what you think about it....

Luc
0
Comment
Question by:LucHoltkamp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2544104
when you are using tamplate functions or class's
u should write before them
template<class t>

i mean if you"ll take stack.h
there is a class stack
then if i want to make a stack of int i should write:

stack<int> S;//stack of int's

and in the h file

is writen
template<class T>
class stack{
....
};

i hope i understood your question right
and answer it


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2545119
:)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LucHoltkamp
ID: 2545126
Sorry ntdragon, but did you read the question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=10297032   ?

This is not what I asked....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2545128
Hi ntdragon,

This is about template (partial) specialization:

template<typename T1, typename T2>
class A
{
    // general template
};

template<typename T>
class A<T, T*>
{
   // specialization for instances where T2 has type T1*
};
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
KangaRoo earned 40 total points
ID: 2545168
So here is the answer; place the specialization in  namespace  std

namespace std {
   template<> class greater<const char*>
   {
       public: bool operator()(const char* p1, const char* p2) const  {/*Your implementation*/}
    };
};
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LucHoltkamp
ID: 2545460
Any ideas why it must be in namespace std?
Why cant I just specialize after
using namespace std....


0