Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TQuickReport

Posted on 2000-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi!

I have a TQuickReport component (myQR).
When calling myQR.Print, it alway prints to the default Windows Printer, even if before printing I set
myQR.Printer.PrinterIndex := 4; //(4 is just an example)
or
myQR.QRPrinter.PrinterIndex := 4;

Regards, Oli
0
Comment
Question by:Oli2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2542666
listening...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 150 total points
ID: 2542720
Try using the ApplySettings method straight after you set the PrinterIndex (i.e. before you do anything else)

e.g.

Set the printer index
Use the ApplySettings method
Print your data

The Neil
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 2543573
How?
None of these ones work:

myQr.ApplySettings;  //error
myQr.QRPrinter.ApplySettings;   //error
myQr.Printer.ApplySettings;   //error

Regards, Oli
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 2543581
Never Mind, myQr.ApplySettings works...
I'm testing...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 2543607
.testing done!

All I had to do is:

myQr.PrinterSettings.PrinterIndex := 4;

This works.
Thanks for your help, Neil, it lead me to the right direction.

Regards, Oli
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freaky
ID: 2551939
OK, you already received an answer.
I just wanted to tell you that you should use the QR.PrinterSettings and
not the QR.QRPrinter object.

I've made this mistake too .. ;)

greets

 Sascha
0