Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving to DOC format

Posted on 2000-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20

I am trying to get some data into .doc file format.  The data I have is in a C++ program, and I am hoping that MFC or something can be used to put my data into MS Word format.  How can this be done?

0
Comment
Question by:AMD_MAN
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 400 total points
ID: 2542591
Hi AMD_MAN,

take a look at http://www.wotsit.org/cgi-bin/search.cgi?doc, there you can find some links to info about MS-Word's binary file formats. MFC has no built-in support for MS-Office files at all.

You could also use MS-Word automation insterface to open an instance of word and passing data to it, but this only runs on systems with word installed...

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RAVID
ID: 2542594
Hi,

U can use CFiledialog and specify the filters(the type of extension files u want to save or open).
CFileDialog dlg(TRUE,"rft","*.rft",OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT|OFN_FILEMUSTEXIST,szFilter1,NULL);

In place of szFilter1 u can specify the extensions like

szFilter1 = "Text Files (*.doc)|*.doc";

and say dlg.DoModal();

Hope this helps U

Cheers Yo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jhattingh
ID: 2543147
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMD_MAN
ID: 2558951

I ended up using MS-Word automation for now.  Thanks for sending me that way!
0