[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

print and preview for WYSWYG in SDI

Posted on 2000-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I plotted a graph using pDC->MoveTo and pDC->LineTo in SDI. After that, I wish to review the graph and also print out the graph. What I found is the graph is too small and overlapped. How can i preview and print the graph just the one I see on the SDI? FYI, I'm using WinApp for this program. Please guide me step by step. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kitlee
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nutsnuts
ID: 2542804
I guess you are using MSVC++, so there is a simple way to get print preview. Just implement your drawing code in OnDraw() Function and use the parameter pDC, then select print preview from File menu, so what you see is what you will get.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 200 total points
ID: 2544487
Problem is you are drawing in MM_TEXT coordinate (pixels).

Use a different mapping mode.

When drawing on the screen (to avoid lots of changes to your code), just use MM_TEXT as before.  When printing (you can ask the DC if it is for a printer or not), you select a mapping mode that results in a bigger image.
0