Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to set up a Linux Server

Posted on 2000-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi, i am new to Linux.

I like to set up a linux server to run some processes like webhosting and run irc bots on my PC. I got cable modem and as it is dynamic IP and i don't have a registered domain name, is it possible for me to create a virtual host? if yes, how to do it? does Perl come with Redhat 6.1?
0
Comment
Question by:zdchen
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2545383
Greetings.

i) All the tools you need to set up a server (including perl) ship with most decent distributions and RH is one of those;

ii) But you do need static IP and, almost surely, a domain name, though a host name in somebody else's domain would suffice.

iii) Virtual hosts can do part of you want, like providing a mail address space and web services. What 'virtual' means, though, is  that these services are hosted by a machine which 'pretends' to be a different host. Such a machine is usually permanently connected to the Internet, and you still ned a static IP and host name. An ISP will probably set this up for you, on one its machines, and for a fee, but I wouldn't count on the IRC bots bit.

Cheers,
  alf
0
 

Author Comment

by:zdchen
ID: 2545527
so anyone know how  to solve my question?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2550213
zdchen,
   Almost all tools and server apps that you required comes together with RH6.1 distribution.  The questions are whether you install thoose or not.  As far as Perl, it will be installe by default, IRC bots, maybe you need to compile those.  Check whether gcc (and all the required development libraries) are installed.  IF not, install them.
   For the dynamically allocated address, you can configure you RH box to configure itself from adress from DHCP server.   And for the domain name, you can check out http://www.dyndns.org .  They might have a solution for you.
   Virtual hosting with dynamic IP address.  Hmm.. assuming you get the dyndns.org to allocate you with one registered name under their domain, than you can alway reregister a few more. and you can start you virtual-whatever from there.

good luck,

samri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ohad23
ID: 2586618
hi,
what distro do you use ???
did you choose to install the apache web server ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suguinha
ID: 2614010
Sorry, poor english ;-)

If you've installed Apache, just add pages to your web server's root dir (For example... RedHat: /home/httpd/html/, Slackware: /var/lib/apache/htdocs/). Then try to browse http://localhost/ :-). If you want a domain using dynamic IP, you should look at some DynDNS services (dhs.org, myip.org, tzo.com, etc).

Myip.org is free and provides an script that, if you append to your ifup-ppp0 (for example), It may update your DNS record automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munsie
ID: 2696422
well part of your problem is going to be the dynamic ip.  Of course, as long as your machine is up, the IP address will remain the same..

but the other problem is finding someone that run's a DNS that will allow you to make changes when the IP changes.

one place that will do that is http://www.dhs.org/ The service is free, and it works great, but your domain name will be in the .dhs.org domain.  You can't have any domain name like a .com or another, it has to be something.dhs.org.  And I'm not sure how they handle the dynamic IPs.  There may be an additional level of domain name required.

I've been using their service (with a static IP) for over a year now, and I've never had any problems.  Hopefully it will work for your dynamic IP as well.

good luck,
dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suguinha
ID: 2696456
Enough?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasteed
ID: 2716901
I would just like to plug "Linux Network Servers 24 - 7" by Craig Hunt from Network Press is a very good book for newbies setting up a Linux server.  It covers DNS, DCHP, web servers, Apache virtual hosts, Samba, security, installation, etc. Its available at B&N, Borders and online bookstores.  (But you can't peek contents online.)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
suguinha earned 400 total points
ID: 2717741
zdchen, are you alive?!
0