Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem establishing Trust relationship

Posted on 2000-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm having a problem establishing a trust relationship between 2 domains.  I keep getting the message "Could not find domain controller for this domain"

I found the solution from Microsoft:

CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior can occur if the 1b (domain master browser) and 1c (domain
controller) NetBIOS names for the PDC in the trusted domain are not registered
in the Windows Internet Naming Service (WINS). This can occur when the WINS
servers in the two domains do not replicate to each other.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this issue, modify the Lmhosts file that contains the 1b and 1c
entries for the PDC of the trusted domain:
 
1. In a text editor (such as Notepad), open the Lmhosts file located in the
   %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc folder.
 
2. Add the following lines to the Lmhosts file, using the name of the trusted
   domain, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, and the NetBIOS name of the PDC
   in the trusted domain, as indicated in the following example:
 
  10.0.0.1   PDCName   #PRE #DOM:DomainName
  10.0.0.1   ''Domain         \0x1b''   #PRE
 
    - Replace 10.0.0.1 in the example with the IP address of the PDC in the
      trusted domain.
 
    - Replace the PDCName with the NetBIOS name of the trusted domain PDC. When
      you specify the NetBIOS suffix (the sixteenth character), the spacing
      between the quotation marks is critical. There must be a total of 20
      characters within the quotation marks (the domain name plus the
      appropriate number of spaces to pad up to 15 characters plus the backslash
      (\) plus the NetBIOS hex representation of the service type).
 
    - Replace DomainName with the Windows NT 4.0 domain name of the trusted
      domain.
 
3. Save the changes to the Lmhosts file.
 
4. Specify the use of the Lmhosts file:
 
   a. In Control Panel, double-click Network.
 
   b. Click the Protocols tab.
 
   c. In the Network Protocols box, click TCP/IP Protocol, and then click
      Properties.
 
   d. In the WINS Address tab, click the Enable LMHOSTS Lookup check box, and
      then click OK.
 
5. Click Yes when you are prompted to restart your computer.


I tried that, but same problem.  Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:gwillson
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gho earned 280 total points
ID: 2543054
Did you create the lmhost file on both of the PDC's? In the lmhost file, put both of the PDC names and IP number in the file then the lmhost file on both of the PDC. Restart the PDC and try it again.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2543109
Is either of the domain controllers multi-homed (2 NICs)? If so then the only way around the problem is to unbind WINS from one NIC and use the PDC to route all WINS trafic to the other interface instead as per http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q221/2/10.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwillson
ID: 2543114
I only had the name and IP of the other PDC in the lmhost file on each PDC.  I figured I must have been missing something simple.  As you can tell, I'm not very familiar with lmhosts files.
Thanks for the help.
0