Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

AutoIndents in RichEdit - Delphi 4.0

Posted on 2000-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm creating an editor using a TRichEdit component in Delphi 4.0.  I want to emulate the AutoIndent feature from the Delphi code editor.  I've had no luck so far.  I've been able to read the number of blanks from the last line typed but haven't been able to do anything with that information.  Also, how to get the backspace key to go back incrementally through the indents?

Basically I don't think my approach is working so I'm looking for a ground up solution to this if possible.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Orca
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2543156
Just a crazy top of my head idea but could you use tabs instead?

The Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orca
ID: 2543185
That's one of the things I tried.  I pulled the number of blank spaces from the line previously typed and then tried to set the value of Tab[0] to the number of spaces multiplied by the width of either a space (which was something like 3 pixels) or a letter (such as 'w' which is like 8 pixels).  Since the tab stops have to be in pixels and not characters, that got me a value.  When I set that tab stop to that value, I could tab over, but it never lined up quite right with the line above it.  Granted, I could have been doing something wrong but it just didn't seem like the best way to go.  Which brings me to my original post.

Thanks though...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2543204
Why not skip back up to the line above, delete the spaces, and insert your new tab then? It'll all line up correctly

The Neil
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 2543302
Orca,

have a look at the FWS mwEdit components.... It got all what you need and is a new editor from ground-up... It is also comming with full-source.

http://www.eccentrica.org/gabr/mw/mwedit.htm

Let us know if this is what you want or if you still prefer to write it yourself

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orca
ID: 2543579
TheNeil: I'm not sure I follow what you're saying there...

ZifNab: I'll check out the components and let you know.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orca
ID: 2546435
Zif,

Thanks for the link to those components.  They'll do everything I need and then some.  I should be able to tease out how they're doing it from their source.

I accepted your answer so you'll get the points.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2546454
Thanks Orca. Happy hunting to specific source code strips :-)

Zif.
0