?
Solved

uploading and downloading files

Posted on 2000-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
how do i upload and down load files using perl( in a Web application) giving the user the option to choose file(s) from a directory(location)...????
0
Comment
Question by:babykai
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:KishoreS78
ID: 2543550
see Net::FTP module
u could play around with ftp transferring files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmag
ID: 2544898
Please explain what you want in more detail. Is this a web application? Do you want to use FTP? or what?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2545209
Greetings.

If this is a web application:

i) for downloading, you need nothing more than a link to the appropriate file.

ii) For uploading, you can use CGI.pm, taking advantage of its multipart form support- it will do exactly what you want, from within a browser. CGI.pm's documentation is bundled with perl.

Cheers,
   alf
0
 

Author Comment

by:babykai
ID: 2545377
Edited text of question.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
baralong earned 30 total points
ID: 2567929
To upload the file you need something like:

<form enctype="multipart/form-data" action="http://server/accept.pl" method="post">
<input name="my_file" type="file">
</form>

Most browsers implement the the input type="file" tag with a button the brings up a file selector window.

In accept.pl have something like:

use CGI;
$query= new CGI;
$fileup = $query->param('my_file');

# extract its name
$strFilename = $fileup;
$strFilename =~ s/.*\\([^\s\\]+)$/$1/;

# build a name for the file on the server
$localFile =~ s/\\[^\s\\]+$//;
$localFile .= "\path\" . $strFilename;
 
# save the file
open (OUTFILE,">$localFile");
binmode($fileup);
binmode(OUTFILE);
while ($bytesread=read($fileup,$buffer,1024)) {
      print OUTFILE $buffer;
}

You will only need the binmode statements if the OS you are using diferentiates between text and binary files (eg windows, or at least the version that I'm using)
0