Solved

Visual C++ Web-based application

Posted on 2000-02-21
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've created a Visual C++ dialog-based application with normal Windows controls. Is it possible to put this application on the web? How? If not, what are the alternatives?
0
Comment
Question by:dinoltan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jhattingh
ID: 2543119
What do you mean by "put it on the web?"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2543273
> Is it possible to put this application on the web? How?

Yep. Completely rewrite and rearchitect the application as an ISAPI extension, or as an ASP script.  I'm sorry, but there's no magic tool to do the conversion for you.

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinoltan
ID: 2546187
What do you mean by an ISAPI extension?
Do you mean using the ISAPI Wizard available in VC++ and how is it going to communicate with the Web documents?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2546795
> What do you mean by an ISAPI extension?

I mean, an ISAPI Extension. It's a DLL that loads on the webserver and can be used to provide dynamic content from that website.

 > Do you mean using the ISAPI Wizard available in VC++

You could use that, sure. Or, you could write one from scratch.

 > and how is it going to communicate with the Web documents?

What "web documents" are you talking about?  Seems like you're about to change the scope of your original question.

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinoltan
ID: 2549329
I'm developing a WEB-based application, so of course the web server has to communicate with web documents such as HTML files.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 70 total points
ID: 2551025
Uh, no.

An ISAPI extension doesn't communicate with "Web Documents". I guess you could say an extension would _send_ a "Web Document", but there's no "communications" going on. A "Web Document" isn't an active object and doesn't accept input or output. It's just a stream.

It dynamically generates HTML and sends that code to the client. In MFC code, you'd just use the insertion operator to write the content you want:

   *pCtxt << "<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>Sample Page</TITLE>";
   *pCtxt << "<BODY><i>Here's the body of your response!</i></BODY>";
   *pCtxt << "</HTML>";

If you write a CGI script, you'll actually just use stdio; you could use printf() if you want!

..B ekiM
0