Solved

Installer ( Very Urgent !!!)

Posted on 2000-02-21
26
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I've a Oracle 8.0.5 EE cd for Windows NT. When i try to install this on a machine with the date as Feb 21, 2000 the installer failed and when the date was set to Feb 21, 1999 it started giving GPF errors.

Where do i find the patch for the installer ?
or how do i install oracle with the same installer?

Please this is very urgent.

Thanks in advance.
Sudhi.
0
Comment
Question by:sudhi022299
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:zapatoa
Comment Utility
There's a y2k date checker out on Oracle's site.  I think it changes the short date format which you might be able to try manually.  It's under system?  in control panel I think.  *Maybe* it's something along those lines.  

There's also an ODBC issue with y2k dates you might want to look into.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
But how do i get the patch for it ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zapatoa
Comment Utility
There's a y2k date checker out on Oracle's site.  I think it changes the short date format which you might be able to try manually.  It's under system?  in control panel I think.  *Maybe* it's something along those lines.  

There's also an ODBC issue with y2k dates you might want to look into.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rwarsh
Comment Utility

Take it from ORACLE

Oracle Installer v. 3.3.1.2.4  README v. 2/14/00
NOTE: Oracle Installer v.3.3.1.2.4 has been certified for use on Oracle 7.3.3, Oracle 7.3.4, Oracle8.0.4 and
Oracle8.0.5 database products.  This installer allows users to install Oracle's database in typical, minimal and
custom modesPart A. Downloading Oracle Installer From the Web
(1) Create a new temporary directory on your hard drive. For example, C:\NEWINSTALL.
(2) Download the executable 33124.zip into the \NEWINSTALL directory.
(3) Double-click 33124.zip to extract Oracle Installer.
    A number of directories and files appear in the \NEWINSTALL directory.
(4) Run SETUP.EXE from the \NEWINSTALL\install directory.
    The Oracle Installation Settings dialog box appears.
(5) Specify a company name, Oracle home name, and Oracle home location, where:
       Company Name:          
    Is the name of the company to which this copy of Oracle software is licensed.
    Oracle Home Name:      
    Is the name you want to use for this Oracle Home.    
        If this is the first time you are installing Oracle products on this computer,
        Oracle Corporation recommends you accept the default home name, DEFAULT_HOME.
   
        DEFAULT_HOME is also the Oracle name used for previous installations of Oracle software
        on your computer. For example if Oracle7 Server release 7.3.4 is installed on your computer,
        DEFAULT_HOME is set by default in this field.  
    Note: The Oracle Home name must be 1 to 16 characters long, and can only include alphanumeric
    characters and underscores.     Oracle Home Location:
    Is the subdirectory under which you want the products for this Oracle home to be installed.
    The default value for the home location on a computer on which no other Oracle products
    are installed is the largest available local drive. (6) Click OK.
    The Software Asset Manager window appears. It displays all products and packages available
    for installation. The products and packages available to install are listed on the left side
    of the window. The Oracle products you have already installed appear on the right side of the window.
    To see a brief description of a component, click the name of that component.
(7) Select Oracle Installer on the left side of the window.
(8) Click Install to install Oracle Installer.
(9) Provide appropriate responses to any dialog boxes that appear.
    A progress bar appears, indicating the percentage completion of the installation.
(10)To exit, click Exit from the Software Asset Manager window and then click Yes.
Part B. Using the New Oracle Installer to Install Products and/or Patches
Important Note:  If you do not install the y2k compliant installer following the steps from part A before
you install a given product you may experience one or more of the following problems:
       1. You will not be able to install additional products using the installer packaged on the product media
(not y2k compliant) due to access violations by orainst.exe.
       2. You will receive "unbound variable" errors which will halt the installation during the install process
on some versions even though you are using the y2k compliant installer.
3.  You will not be able to de-install products using the old installer.  Even if you install the y2k
installer after the installation, the de-installation will fail. At this point, you must run the installer
from a stage directory and de-install.
(1) Perform all the tasks in Part A from task (1) to (6).
    The Software Asset Manager window appears.
(2) Using the From button, select the .PRD files for the products you want to install.
    The .PRD files are located in WIN32/INSTALL for both NT and win95 machines.
    The products and packages available to install are listed on the left side of the window.
    To see a brief description of a component, click the name of that component.
(3) Select the products you wish to install on the left side of the window.
(4) Click Install to install these products.
    Note: If you have chosen to install Oracle Installer, and you are installing into the same
    Oracle home that you chose to install the Y2K 32 Bit Oracle Installer, you are asked if
    you want to downgrade the installer. Choose No to this question. If you are installing
    into an Oracle home that does not contain the Y2K 32 bit Oracle Installer, or into a new
    Oracle Home, you do not receive this warning.
Part C. Using the New Oracle Installer to De-install Products and/or Patches
 (1) Start the new Oracle Installer. Start > Programs >Oracle for Windows NT(or 95 or 98) - Home >
Oracle Installer.
    The Software Asset Manager window appears. The Products Installed field displays in the right portion
    of the Software Asset Manager window.
(2) Select the products and/or patches you want to remove from the Products Installed field.
(3) Click Remove.    
    Warning: You CANNOT de-install Oracle Client Software Agent.   Attempts to de-install this product
will result in systems failure.
    Note: Oracle Installer warns you of any product dependencies that can cause problems if particular
    products are removed, and prompts you to confirm the de-installation.
Part D. Using the New Oracle Installer with Oracle8.0.4 Client
(1)  Perform all the tasks in Part A from task (1) to (6).
(2)  The Software Asset Manager window appears with the following error
USER.AVF(35):'ATOM OR SIGNAL HANDLER END' EXPECTED WHEN ';' FOUND
(3)  Copy the entire CD to a local or network mounted drive and go to the user.avf file on the Client CD
and replace the string ['UNBOUND_VARIABLE: bundle_name = C_O8_W_NT;] with
['UNBOUND_VARIABLE: bundle_name = C_O8_ 95_NT;], then run the New Oracle Installer and
point it to the .prd file on the local or network mounted drive where the copied client software
resides. (4)  Proceed with installation of Client components.
NOTE:  The user.avf[35] error is expected.  You will always encounter this problem when you try to
install the 804 Client CD with the 3.3.1.2.4 y2k compliant installer.
This is due to a scripting bug on the 8.0.4 client CD, which only manifests itself when you use the y2k
installer, and which is not fixable with the y2krdbms.vrf script.
The work around is to go into the user.avf script (\win32\install\user.avf), and do a search and replace on
C_O8_W_NT => C_O8_95_NT.  The only occurrence of this should be at line 35.  
Even if you order the CD, you will have to copy it to your hard drive to make this change.


Give me your ftp site address and I'll upload patch to you.

rwarsh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
can you send it to me to my email its sudhi76@hotmail.com, sudhi@interconnectglobal.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zapatoa
Comment Utility
i don't know why I'm getting double entries....

But if you go to NT.PRD, what version of installer does it say you have?

You have to have a y2k compliant installer.

You can get that from metalink.oracle.com

See note 99420.1 on Metalink on how to use it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
my company has not gone for Metalink ( i guess they understand how imp it is )
I'm trying to install this on a fresh machine.
If you can send the patch to my hotmail account i'll really appreciate it.

If i downlaod the Oracle 8.0.5 EE from technet, is it Y2K ok ?

Regards,
Sudhi.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
The reason is not to lock up the Q.

if the installer is not y2k then setting the date to 1999 shold work right ? Why am i still getting GPF error.

rwarsh: can you mail the patch to my hotmail account please.

Regards,
Sudhi.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mshaikh
Comment Utility
Check your email in an hour
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
mshikh i'm waiting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rwarsh
Comment Utility
Sudhi, do you still need patch?

Sorry for the delay, had difficult work day
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
yeah . Tomorrow morning i've to get that installed. In case you send me the patch, let me know how to use it. I just have the Oracle 8.0.5 EE cd for NT.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rwarsh
Comment Utility
Okey, wait for the patch ( sending to sudhi@interconnectglobal.com)
 .

Patch information:

ID:2548.999  Patch:: 33124.zip Readme:README.txt
 
Product:Oracle Universal Installer Last updated:14-FEB-00
Platform:MS Windows NT Patch version:3.3.1.2.4
Info:Y2K Installer for Win32 platforms Size:4148468

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
rwarsh, Its Oracle 8.0.5
I got tensed as you said the product as Oracle Universal Installer.
I'm not using 8i its 8.0.5

Regards,
Sudhi.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rwarsh
Comment Utility
This is a readme file. Looks like it will be okey for you.

Oracle Installer v. 3.3.1.2.4  README v. 2/14/00
NOTE: Oracle Installer v.3.3.1.2.4 has been certified for use on Oracle 7.3.3, Oracle 7.3.4, Oracle8.0.4 and
Oracle8.0.5 database products.  This installer allows users to install Oracle's database in typical, minimal and
custom modes
Part A. Downloading Oracle Installer From the Web
(1) Create a new temporary directory on your hard drive. For example, C:\NEWINSTALL.

(2) Download the executable 33124.zip into the \NEWINSTALL directory.

(3) Double-click 33124.zip to extract Oracle Installer.

    A number of directories and files appear in the \NEWINSTALL directory.

(4) Run SETUP.EXE from the \NEWINSTALL\install directory.

    The Oracle Installation Settings dialog box appears.

(5) Specify a company name, Oracle home name, and Oracle home location, where:
   
    Company Name:          
    Is the name of the company to which this copy of Oracle software is licensed.

    Oracle Home Name:      
    Is the name you want to use for this Oracle Home.
   
        If this is the first time you are installing Oracle products on this computer,
        Oracle Corporation recommends you accept the default home name, DEFAULT_HOME.
   
        DEFAULT_HOME is also the Oracle name used for previous installations of Oracle software
        on your computer. For example if Oracle7 Server release 7.3.4 is installed on your computer,
        DEFAULT_HOME is set by default in this field.
   
    Note: The Oracle Home name must be 1 to 16 characters long, and can only include alphanumeric
    characters and underscores.

    Oracle Home Location:
    Is the subdirectory under which you want the products for this Oracle home to be installed.
    The default value for the home location on a computer on which no other Oracle products
    are installed is the largest available local drive.

(6) Click OK.

    The Software Asset Manager window appears. It displays all products and packages available
    for installation. The products and packages available to install are listed on the left side
    of the window. The Oracle products you have already installed appear on the right side of the window.
    To see a brief description of a component, click the name of that component.

(7) Select Oracle Installer on the left side of the window.
 
(8) Click Install to install Oracle Installer.

(9) Provide appropriate responses to any dialog boxes that appear.
    A progress bar appears, indicating the percentage completion of the installation.

(10)To exit, click Exit from the Software Asset Manager window and then click Yes.


Part B. Using the New Oracle Installer to Install Products and/or Patches
Important Note:  If you do not install the y2k compliant installer following the steps from part A before
you install a given product you may experience one or more of the following problems:
       1. You will not be able to install additional products using the installer packaged on the product media
(not y2k compliant) due to access violations by orainst.exe.
       2. You will receive "unbound variable" errors which will halt the installation during the install process
on some versions even though you are using the y2k compliant installer.
3.  You will not be able to de-install products using the old installer.  Even if you install the y2k
installer after the installation, the de-installation will fail. At this point, you must run the installer
from a stage directory and de-install.

(1) Perform all the tasks in Part A from task (1) to (6).
 
    The Software Asset Manager window appears.

(2) Using the From button, select the .PRD files for the products you want to install.
    The .PRD files are located in WIN32/INSTALL for both NT and win95 machines.

    The products and packages available to install are listed on the left side of the window.
    To see a brief description of a component, click the name of that component.

(3) Select the products you wish to install on the left side of the window.

(4) Click Install to install these products.

    Note: If you have chosen to install Oracle Installer, and you are installing into the same
    Oracle home that you chose to install the Y2K 32 Bit Oracle Installer, you are asked if
    you want to downgrade the installer. Choose No to this question. If you are installing
    into an Oracle home that does not contain the Y2K 32 bit Oracle Installer, or into a new
    Oracle Home, you do not receive this warning.

Part C. Using the New Oracle Installer to De-install Products and/or Patches
 (1) Start the new Oracle Installer. Start > Programs >Oracle for Windows NT(or 95 or 98) - Home >
Oracle Installer.
 
    The Software Asset Manager window appears. The Products Installed field displays in the right portion
    of the Software Asset Manager window.

(2) Select the products and/or patches you want to remove from the Products Installed field.

(3) Click Remove.
   
    Warning: You CANNOT de-install Oracle Client Software Agent.   Attempts to de-install this product
will result in systems failure.

    Note: Oracle Installer warns you of any product dependencies that can cause problems if particular
    products are removed, and prompts you to confirm the de-installation.


Part D. Using the New Oracle Installer with Oracle8.0.4 Client
(1)  Perform all the tasks in Part A from task (1) to (6).
 
(2)  The Software Asset Manager window appears with the following error
USER.AVF(35):'ATOM OR SIGNAL HANDLER END' EXPECTED WHEN ';' FOUND

(3)  Copy the entire CD to a local or network mounted drive and go to the user.avf file on the Client CD
and replace the string ['UNBOUND_VARIABLE: bundle_name = C_O8_W_NT;] with
['UNBOUND_VARIABLE: bundle_name = C_O8_ 95_NT;], then run the New Oracle Installer and
point it to the .prd file on the local or network mounted drive where the copied client software
resides.
 
(4)  Proceed with installation of Client components.

NOTE:  The user.avf[35] error is expected.  You will always encounter this problem when you try to
install the 804 Client CD with the 3.3.1.2.4 y2k compliant installer.

This is due to a scripting bug on the 8.0.4 client CD, which only manifests itself when you use the y2k
installer, and which is not fixable with the y2krdbms.vrf script.

The work around is to go into the user.avf script (\win32\install\user.avf), and do a search and replace on
C_O8_W_NT => C_O8_95_NT.  The only occurrence of this should be at line 35.  

Even if you order the CD, you will have to copy it to your hard drive to make this change.





0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
hope that works rwarsh. I'll do excatly like that.
I'm checking my mails from the laptop at the hotel. When i go to the office tomorrow, i'll copy the patch on the machine and extract it to the machine, install the New Y2K compliant installer first. After that i'll point the new installer to the .prd file on the cd and install it ( without the installer ).
This should be ok right.
Thanks.

I'm still waiting for the patch man.

Regards,
Sudhi.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
rwarsh i'm still waiting man.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rwarsh
Comment Utility
Did you get it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
no. my email id is
1) sudhi@interconnectglobal.com
2) sudhi76@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rwarsh
Comment Utility
I'll be trying your hotmail address.  interconnect host just returned message that states, that your mailbox quota is over.

rwarsh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mshaikh
Comment Utility
I have put it on an ftp server.

FTP  to    gateway.fouzia.com

Login:      anonymous
Password:   guest@blahblah

cd  oracle

ls -lt

Here you should see the files  in33110c.exe and README.txt

set mode to binary by typing

bin

get in33110c.exe

get README.txt



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mshaikh
Comment Utility
Let me know when you are done so I can remove the files from the ftp site.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crsankar
Comment Utility
Sudhi,

I have sent you the latest oracle installer which I got from the metalink site. Hope this helps. Please confirm.

Rgds,
Ram
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rwarsh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Sudhi,

 Please clean you mailboxes. Got same message from Hotmail:

The original message was received at Mon, 21 Feb 2000 22:46:36 -0600
from 1Cust112.tnt4.des-moines.ia.da.uu.net [63.11.140.112]

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<sudhi76@hotmail.com>

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
.... while talking to mc2.law5.hotmail.com.:
>>> MAIL From:<rwarsh@webcombo.net> SIZE=5613627
<<< 552 Requested mail action aborted: exceeded storage allocation
554 <sudhi76@hotmail.com>... Service unavailable



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sudhi022299
Comment Utility
hey guys sorry about my mailboxes.
I downloaded the Oracle 805 EE from Technet, changed the system dates and then installed. So everything worked fine. Thanks a lot to you guys. I don't know what i would have done with this site.

mashaikh: can you please have those files for a couple of days, so that i can download it and try it later on.

rwarsh: i'm accepting this Q for you. I'll create 2 more for mashaikh and ram.


I've never tried installing by applying the patch. So just for learning purposes i want to try it out.

Thanks a lot.
Sudhi.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rwarsh
Comment Utility
Thansk a lot!
0