Solved

POP3 failing to start

Posted on 2000-02-21
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am getting error messages in event viewer when starting up NT 4.0.


1st - MSExchange POP3 - accept clients on POP3 interface failed in function HrRegProtocol with error 0x2740 - event 11508

2nd - Accept clients on external interface POP3 MSExchangeIS failed with error 0x80004005 - event 1194
 
No user is able to recieve email over the internet from our exchange server.
I have service pack 6 running and exchange 5.5.

0
Comment
Question by:dave_lewis
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mspool
ID: 2543752
What is your email setup.  Does someone else host your mail and then Exchange pulls it down?  Why aren't you running the IMS connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_lewis
ID: 2543781
We have our own domain, So I think that means we host our own mail.

Unfortunately our NT guy left with no notice so I don't know what IMS connector is.

Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mspool
ID: 2543806
Where are you located?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mspool
ID: 2543854
Having your own domain doesn't necessarily mean you host your own mail.  I have clients that have their own domain but we host their mail and websites (at a very nice rate I might add).

IMS is Internet Mail Service.  It's what Exchange uses to send and receive mail on the internet.

Do you have access to Technet?  If so, look up the event ID's and it will give you some info on resolving the issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wlevant earned 200 total points
ID: 2544387
This is going to sound REALLY stupid, but is it possible that the network cables to one of your servers got disconnected ?

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_lewis
ID: 2545621
No we are pretty sure we host our own mail.  The IMS is running on our server.  And we have had a look on Technet but still haven't found anything that has worked.  

We also think their might be a problem with the IS and Netwok DDE. The IS didn't stop properly the last time we shutdown the server and Network DDE comes up with an error when you start it.

As we have not had any input with setting up the server we are wondering in the dark a little.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2545665
0