Solved

Win98 start menu order

Posted on 2000-02-21
3
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've added folders to my start menu under programs.  On Win95, these folders were sorted when I clicked on the start menu.  The order of the folders on the start menu appear to be in the order they were created.  Can they be sorted by name in Win98?
0
Comment
Question by:cwirrgan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 50 total points
ID: 2543476
cwirrgan,
Just place your cursor at any space of the start-programs-softwares shortcuts and folders.

Right click to pop up a context menu and select "Sort by name".

Then the folders of programs will sort by name in alphabetical order from "A...Z", then the shortcuts will just follow after the last program folders from "A...Z".

pslh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2543599
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2545985
cwirrgan, Thanks!   pslh
0