Solved

Changin login prompt

Posted on 2000-02-21
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am setting up a  Linux dialup server, and would like for Windoze users to be able to log in without having to use a script. I'm not sure exactly why the Windoze machines will not log in without a script, but I believe it has to do with the login prompt that's presented by the dialup server. Currently it is "<machine name> login:" I believe if it would be just "login:" the win machines would login automatically. If I'm wrong on this please let me know, if not, please advise on how to change the login prompt.
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:tibori
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:i_wichmann
ID: 2543690
/etc/issue.net is the configuration-file you ar looking for
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2543749
This file only has the first set of information in it, specifically:
"Redhat Release 6.1(Cartman)
Kernel 2.2.12-20 on an i586"

It doesn't contain the login prompt. Do I need to edit this or the script in rc.local to change the prompt?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2544078
I need the config file to change the actual login prompt from "<machine name> login:" to just "login:". I think it's a parameter either under rc.sysinit or something passed to /bin/login but I'm not sure
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2544134
Have a look in /etc/services: the listeners defined in there can be started up with various options (e.g. telnetd can be started with -b /path/newbanner)

You'll still need to look at the man pages for the various listener services to see what the options are...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monas earned 20 total points
ID: 2546993
tibori,

      First. I doubt that MS will be able to work without script even if you will achieve that your RH box will say only "login:". This is due to fact that all windows based dialup servers do not provide login:/password: prompts. They get this information incapsulated into PPP messages. IMHO if you want to go without script - you should provide the same schema. Let's try to achieve this...

      First - you need to start from program that "picks your phone". I don't have RH at hand so I could not say for sure, but under linux all these programs  are named *getty. Take a process list and search for exact name "ps -ax|grep etty"

      Most likely this program will be started "from inittab" - so to do any changes on it - you may need to edit /etc/inittab and to commit changes - issue command "telinit q".

      For dialup line handling I do use mgetty. It's config files on my system are in /usr/local/etc/mgetty+sendfax directory. And if you uncoment line /AutoPPP/ you may achieve that this program will start ppp deamon upon receiving a call.

      When you went so far - you _MUST_ configure your PPP to require that called authenticate itself before transfering information. To do this - look into /etc/ppp directory. There is file "options". Make sure you uncomment "auth". Authentication method is up to you, but I would recoment uncommenting "+chap" option.

      This is [IMHO] way to go. Good Look!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2547686
Sadly, I think you're right. I've played around with AutoPPP already, but I haven't been able to work, probably because the mgetty rpm I used did not have AutoPPP compiled into it by default. Anyways, I HAVE been able to change the login prompt to just login: and you're right it doesn't work. Just for reference to others though the way to change the login prompt for mgetty is either by putting "login-prompt <login prompt>" into the /etc/mgetty+sendfax/mgetty.config file or by passing it the -p <loginprompt> option through the command line. The default prompt: <machine name login:> is precompiled into the kernel. The nice thing about this command is that you can change the login prompt for each modem you have and add all kinds of information to it.
monas: I will try the auth option and get back to you.
Thanks
0