Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I'm just curious

Posted on 2000-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
what is the name of this character:
¤
0
Comment
Question by:psogaa
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2544385
I've seen both 'lozenge' and 'soft pillow' as displayed in the browser.  The same code will also display as 'tilde-n' in another set.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2544390
¤(General currency sign)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommy_b
ID: 2544719
round-about symbol !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2544749
Skull and crossbones :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CARLOS
ID: 2546051
Twinkle Star
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DVincent earned 380 total points
ID: 2546555
It's the acme square cursor symbol taken from the origal road runner cartoon...

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:psogaa
ID: 2562375
Hmmm. I have decided to call it the cheese character.
0