Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

database fields

Posted on 2000-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how can i make reference to a field in a database ?;for example.
I want to compare the actual date with the one that is stored on the field DATE of my table.I am using a dbf table.
0
Comment
Question by:enryo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samopal earned 280 total points
ID: 2543863
You have many ways to do this....

For example, in ADO

Dim cn as new ADODB.Connection
Dim rs as new ADODB.Recordset

'First you need to create yourDSN (Control Panel -> ODBC Data Sources)
cn.open "DSN=yourDSN"
rs.open "myTableName",cn

rs.fields(1)
rs(1)
rs.fields("myField")
rs("myfield")
rs!myfield

-all this gives your the refference to the 2nd field in your table named myfield

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:enryo
ID: 2543893
I want to access the table with Data Control
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danlevans
ID: 2559094
enryo,

data1.recordset!myfield

contains the data in myfield of the current record in your database using data control.

have fun,

Dan
0