Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2000 switchbox problem

Posted on 2000-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

I have a switch box sharing for the PCs a mouse, monitor and keyboard.

When I change the manual switch from PC A (running Win2000 Prof) to PC B (running NT 4 WS) and back (to PC A), the mouse isn't working any more within Win2000 Prof.

Is there a way to solve this ?
A "refresh" of devices ?

Thank you for your answers !

Greetings,

Brainwash
0
Comment
Question by:brainwash
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2545036
From memory this should be resolved on the W2K box by forcing the Plug and Play to relook for devices.  Afraid I don't have access to give you a detailed description on how to do it.  There should be a plug and play device icon in the system tray but you can also get to the same thing through control panel.  Used to have a similar problem with a modem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2552078
Do you have the RTM version. I had the same problem when I run the RC3 candidate but with the RTM version this problem is gone..

The only thing you can do is in the hardware device manager rescan for new device and the simple cancel is the mouse is found.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:brainwash
ID: 2555556
I have Build 2195 (Final Build Win2K)

Where do i find the rescan ?

Greetings,

Jan
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dassa earned 200 total points
ID: 2606313
You might have an icon in the system tray to act as a shortcut to the device manager but you can get to it through the Control Panel ---> System icon, then drill down to the devices and you will find an option to refind your plug and play devices.
0