Solved

Installing win98 takes too long.

Posted on 2000-02-21
23
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed Win98 (second ed.) on a Packard Bell with an Intel 166 Mhz processor, 64 MB of RAM and a 16X CD ROM.It took MORE THAN TWO HOURS TO INSTALL!!.
This is the first time I've spent that much time on any O.S.installation ever (including W2K).
Anybody with a clue on why I took that long and how I can reduce the inst. time?. I chose a "Custom Install", but did not choose ALL of the options.
TIA for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:efrain12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +9
23 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2544088
How does the system run now that 98 is installed, and running?  I suspect an issue with this systems hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 2544135
I just finished installation and started Win 98; it runs normal: for 64 MB of RAM, it runs OK (not blazing speed, but not a turtle either).
Any other ideas?.
Thanks for your reply.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raciel
ID: 2544139
Hey there. Try running scandisk and/or defrag your harddrive before installing Win98 SE. Also, have you ever used 'smartdrv.exe'? It may help. Just go to your "C:\>" prompt and type "smartdrv".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raciel
ID: 2544151
You may still want to defrag your HD. It takes a while to do it, but it should help keep your system 'clean'.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2544408
Was this on a clean freshly formatted HD? I bet not, you may have had some problems with leftover files clogging up the HD causing you the problems, even scandisk or defrag may not help much, when the HD gets too much leftover junk then the only thing that helps is to format and install on a clean HD.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2544481
efrain,
For a Packard Bell PI-166 computer. First checking the most update BIOS version. Normally, you may need one to flash up.

Go to the CMOS/BIOS by <DEL> or <F2> or <F10> depends on your computer at the start of the computer after POST or RAM testing.
Go to the page of Plug and Play OS, disabled it by either "disabled" or "No".
Go to the page for power management page. Change all the settings for power management "Disabled".

Restart the computer. Proceed Installation of Win98 and Win98SE(upgrade).

pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2544490
efrain, in addition to my last comment: -
In the CMOS/BIOS, disabled the antivirus protection function, too.
Save the changes and Exit the CMOS/BIOS.

Restart the computer. Proceed Installation of Win98 and Win98SE(upgrade).
pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 2544792
The hard drive was one I had with only DOS installed; anyway, I repartitioned and reformatted before the installation, so defragmenting makes no sense at that stage; however, I ran Scandisk (from a bootup disk with Win95 - OSR2) before installation.
Furthermore, I removed that hard drive and tried another hard drive (1.7 GB), did the same thing (particioned, reformat, etc) and started the Win98 installation at 9:20 pm; right now is 10:45 pm and (I have two PC's running) I can see the monitor showing a progress of 51% with 45 minutes remaining. This means that, the whole processs may take about 2:50 hours!!!.
I'll check the status on CMOS when it finishes.
Thanks so much to all replies.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2544812
Same system, different HD and still same slow install??

Reject the proposed answer to move this question back to active so you will get more suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:extreme3dfx
ID: 2544816
Hi,
  I guess, there is no problem with your system . The only reason why the installation process take you so long is because of your CD ROM speed. I did encountered this scenario with my friends computer when i installed for him Win98SE with a more slower processor speed then yours but with a 24x CD ROM drives.. I suggest that it's time for you to change your CD ROM drive if you need a faster processing of your data or installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 2544854
For rayt: everything "samo", "samo", except for the hard drive.
For extreme: I'm affraid I don't share your opinion; last month I upgraded (Win95 > Win98) another Parckard Bell (P-100 MHz) with 32 MB of RAM and an 8x CD ROM and did not that take that long, not even an hour (don't remember the exact minutes)
BTW, right now is 11:15 pm central time and the other monitor with the infamous installation shows a progress of 65% and 38 min remaining, an eternity!.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mscotty
ID: 2545273
I had the same problem with a pentuim 100 with a 16x CDRom and the problem was with the cdrom itself.I was like you I tried all the above and decided to try changing the cdrom drive and put a quad drive.I took just over the hour but.Might be worth a try,good luck.

mscotty
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foulc
ID: 2545277
I think you didnt turn on
Level 2 cache
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:extreme3dfx
ID: 2545312
Hi efrain12,
  In that case, Most probably your O.S CD is the problem . Try using another CD & see if the installation is Ok. Some CD are slow in reading most probably it's not manufactured properly. May i know , how about normal software such as Adobe Photoshop or microsoft Office ? Is the installation slow too ? .

Another Solution :
Ok like this . Open up your casing  & check whether is your IDE cable for the CD ROM you are using connected to the motherboard using single cable  or sharing with the hard disk IDE cable. If your hard disk IDE cable is sharing with your CD ROM IDE cable , try buying another new IDE cable & fix your CD ROM with one single cable directly into your motherboard IDE slot. This might help.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cclain earned 100 total points
ID: 2545398
First, I think you should copy the cd content of Win98 directory to your hard drive (without the subdirectories).

After that, launch installation with:
install /im /id /is /ie /iv /ih
This command ignores scan memory, free disk space and registry. It doesn't execute scandisk, doesn't display those boring panels with information about 'what's new in win98' and doesn't create a bootdisk.

You might really increase speed of installation with this method. Notice that smartdrive is automaticaly activated during installation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foulc
ID: 2545643
That is
setup /im/id/is/ie/iv/ih

not install!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cclain
ID: 2545683
foulc: It depends on your Win98SE language version. In the french one, it is
install /im /id /is /ie /iv /ih
not setup !!!
However, the parameters are not different.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kimozoft
ID: 2545709
I think your problem is your cd-rom.
Try to copy the win98 dir to your hard disk and install windows from there.
on a 166mhz it should not take longer than approx 30 minutes.
some cd drives dont init as the computer wants it to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2546167
I agree that the CD-ROM may be flakey.  Copying the WIN98 directory off the CD to the hard drive will confirm this.  The setup options are nice for reducing overhead, but are not a fix.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XMR_BeaNSX
ID: 2548389
you can try and old dos caching program smartdrv.exe before you start the install it will cache everything and cut your time in half
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VF24_Renegade
ID: 2549270
pslh, just to let you know, if you have someone flash the BIOS, please make sure they get the right one, and the right version, because if for some chance, they download the wrong flash BIOS, and install it, it could seriously affect their computer from booting up, and they will have to go out and either a) get a replacement BIOS, or they will have to buy a replacement motherboard. Please do not take this as a threat, but I speak from experience.

Thanks,

VF_24 Renegade
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 2549313
I'll take cclain's answer because in my question I asked "how to reduce the inst. time", but I meant "doing a CDROM installation".I already knew that doing it from the hard drive would accomplish this. As a confirmation, I did it (copied to the h.d.), it took 45 min, but the switches did not kill those boring messages ("Sit back and relax, ...", etc) nor eliminated the rest of the messages (startup disk, etc).
Thanks so much to all who replied; I wish I had the time (and spare hardware) to try all these proposed answers. Thanks also to EE for this excellent place to find (and give)help!.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2550531
It sounds like your CD-ROM is having problems reading.  You may be able to fix it by cleaning the drive.
0