Solved

setup serial device to talk to router

Posted on 2000-02-21
8
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
im very clueless here.. I want to setup up my linux box via serial cable to connect to my router..
I know that data rate and flow control I just dont have a clue where to start on my linux box....

1: how do i set up a serial cable through liunx?
2: where will the dispaly  go?

(this is about the only reason i have M$ installed on my laptop so once i get this i can blow it away)
Thanks for any and all help.
0
Comment
Question by:tgreaser
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2544118
You can run kermit on your Linux box to access the router via serial cable.
You don't need to do special things to setup the serial unless you are using multi-port serial device, which certainly needs to compile in support into the kernel.

your/Linux/prompt> kermit
kermit/promt>set port /dev/ttyS1
kermit/promt> connect

you may need to hit enter once or two to get the prompt.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 50 total points
ID: 2544174
I do this all the time with my laptop (ThinkPad 1472 running RH 6.1) and kermit is way overkill. First pick which com port you want to use, I don't have a choice as all I've got is com1, and set it's tty (/dev/ttyS0 for me) to be rw-rw-rw so that anyone can open it.
Then just go into a terminal window (an xterm is fine) and do "cu -l/dev/ttyS0 -s9600". End the sessoion by hitting a carriage return and then "~." (see man cu)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgreaser
ID: 2546470
Thanks for your help.. jevie ;jyu_88
one last question if you dont mind.

I cant seem to chmod rw-rw-rw my ttyS?

i even droped my box into single usermode. Im running 6.0 redhat

thanks again all
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2546757
If you are using com1 (that should be /dev/ttyS0 and you can tell in the boot up dialog), do, as root, "chmod 666 /dev/ttyS0"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgreaser
ID: 2546863
duhh.. sorry had a super brain cramp there..

kinda starange that  
root#>chmod +w /dev/ttyS0 didnt work

oh well

Thanks a million....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2547045
That will only change the modes with respect to the umask. If the umask is 002, it'll change "ug" and leave "o" alone. A umask of 022 chamges only the "u" field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgreaser
ID: 2547122
Brain cramp two for today...

thanks a million again.. Im messing with my configs right now thanks to your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgreaser
ID: 2547680
Brain cramp two for today...

thanks a million again.. Im messing with my configs right now thanks to your help.
0