Solved

Cold Fusion Errors

Posted on 2000-02-21
8
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I continue to receive the following errors from my code. Any help in resolving them would be greatly appreciated.

Error #1
Error Diagnostic Information
ODBC Error Code = 22005 (Error in assignment)


[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Data type mismatch in criteria expression.


SQL = "Select IdvIdNum FROM IdentityValue WHERE IdvTable = 'PgeNum'"

Data Source = "devfolder"


Error #2
Cannot convert stk_real data

Error#3
Error Diagnostic Information
ODBC Error Code = 07001 (Wrong number of parameters)


[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Too few parameters. Expected 2.

Hint: The cause of this error is usually that your query contains a reference to a field which does not exist. You should verify that the fields included in your query exist and that you have specified their names correctly.

SQL = "Select PgeTitle From Page, StylesheetPage Where SpgPgeNum = PgeNum AND SpgStyNum = 41 AND SpgStyDelVer IS NULL AND SpgPgeDelVer IS NULL AND PgeDevDeleted = 'N'"

Data Source = "devfolder"

Error#4
Error Diagnostic Information
Parameter 2 of function ListDeleteAt which is now "0" must be a positive integer

The error occurred while evaluating the expression:


 TestPgeKeyIdList = ListDeleteAt(TestPgeKeyIdList,ListLen(TestPgeKeyIdList))




The error occurred while processing an element with a general identifier of (CFSET), occupying document position (248:4) to (248:86).


Please any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:YvonneG
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2544254
Post some of your code...

What is wrong is you have a number referenced as a Char or Vice Versa.

If you post your code we can help you find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YvonneG
ID: 2544264
I have so many files though. All of the errors I am receiving are within different sections of the site I am building! It is possible for me to post you the files seperately??

Please let me know.

And thanks for your swift response.

YvonneG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2544853
Let's Start with one page that you know is not working and work from there.  Maybe you will see the problems in others as we go.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FRehman
ID: 2545199
please post the code at leo_faisal@yahoo.com then i will come to know what is exactly problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbadb
ID: 2545983
please post code and more importantly table structures and data type.  If you post it here we all have an equal chance of helping you out
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2546300
Yes, Post it here and we will let you know what we think.   Maybe with all of our two cents you can get a dollar.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anusha
ID: 2546579
From what I can see so far.....
------------------------
Error #1
means  IdvTable = 'PgeNum' does not match. Check the type of IdvTable to see whether it is varchar()
------------------------
Error #2

convert errors usually happen when you try to insert values to a field which is of the wrong data type.

------------------------
Error #3

SQL = "Select PgeTitle From Page, StylesheetPage Where SpgPgeNum = PgeNum AND SpgStyNum = 41 AND SpgStyDelVer IS NULL AND SpgPgeDelVer IS NULL AND PgeDevDeleted = 'N'"

Try running this locally on SQL client. See whether it works. Without looking at the table structure, cannot really see what is wrong here. It might be helpful to alias the table names you are using in these queries as it is a better practice when writng SQL, cos it is easier to see what fields are in what tables.
as in .......Select a.PgeTitle From Page a, StylesheetPage b where .......


------------------------
Error #4

 TestPgeKeyIdList=ListDeleteAt(TestPgeKeyIdList,ListLen(TestPgeKeyIdList))

This error means that the value getting assigned to TestPgeKeyIdList is zero and that is not valid. To by pass that try using a CFIF between the assignment statement.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FRehman earned 100 total points
ID: 2549733
this will run only on that case when idvtable data type is text
SQL = "Select IdvIdNum FROM IdentityValue WHERE IdvTable = 'PgeNum'"
0