Solved

Can't see Linux machine in Network Neighborhood

Posted on 2000-02-21
4
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 2 computers which have the following setup:

Windoze machine:
Name:   odie
Domain  dog
IP nr.  192.168.1.1
Default gateway  192.168.1.2

Linux machine:
Name    snoopy
Domain  dog
IP nr.  192.168.1.2
Default gateway  192.168.1.1

I can "ping , telnet, ftp and brows (HTTP) snoopy from odie But I can not see it in Network neighborhood. Any ideas on what to do would be apreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Theophilus
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 2544304
You have to configure and run Samba on the Linux box for it to be seen in the "network neighborhood".

When you configure Samba (linuxconf is the easiest) pick a workgroup name and enable encrypted passwords (without a registry hack windows will only offer encrypted passwords to the server). You'll also have to enter the plaintext password for each user that will use the windows box so Samba can encrypt it with the windows algorithim. I think that, by default, Samba is going to share all home dirs, so there should be something visible when everthing is up.

On the windows box you need to set the same workgroup name in the network properties, and you need to make it a "Client for Microsoft Networks". If it's not already set up that way you have to be "logging into windows" so that there'll be an login name and password available to send to Samba (win95/win98, you can "connect as" in NT).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 2544724
You don't need to set up default gateways as you have in your example. Since both machines are in the same subnet 192.168.1.x the netmask 255.255.255.0 takes care of them being able to find each other.

The gateway is the IP address of the machine to contact for sending packets off the local subnet. By convention in in your network scheme it would be 192.168.1.1. The gateway machine would contain at least one additional network card belonging to another subnet or a modem for PPP.

Anyway - none of this has anything to do with your question. I just thought you might want to know...

BTW - I like the names.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 2545989
Is Samba running in your Linux machine? That only makes it to see from a windows machine. Make sure that samba is running in linux machine.

Sreenath
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Theophilus
ID: 2547921
Thank you. I couldn't find linuxconf but I did find smb.conf and edited it and now I can see snoopy in Network Neighborhood  and have even mapped a drive to it.

lewisg - I know what you said about the default gateway. I just put that in becaue the setup program asked me to. I mentioned it because I thought a reciprical (sp?) reference like that might cause problems but it doesn't seem to.

I'm glad you like the names. I have users named garfield and nermal on odie and plan to set up something like charlie and lucy on snoopy.
0