Solved

What S'ware should I use?

Posted on 2000-02-21
9
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to develop a web site as quickly and cheaply as possible.  I don't know much about HTML, etc but am willing to learn.

I want to be able to have a database interact with the web pages.

Should I use Front page, ASP, Coldfusion, or what??

I would like to know how to get evaluation or free copies of software so I can assess them before committing to them.

I need to know a good place to get tutorials.
0
Comment
Question by:akb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon_Raymond
ID: 2544660
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2545539
Download Dreamweaver (www.macromedia.com). I think that this is the best software for start. You dont need to learn asp. Html is for u.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 50 total points
ID: 2546041
If you want to do DB stuff and dynamic page generation then dreamweaver isn't the best choice, its the best WYSIWYG tool but not much on the side of server side scripting.

FP 2000 (even though I don't like it) gives you some of the best tools to manage and create a web site and generate dynamic pages.  Visual Interdev is good for that too.

Another really good tool is Macromedia's Drumbeat.
(the above tools all generate ASP)

If you are looking for coldfusion then you use ColdFusion Studio (which integrates with Dreamweaver for your WYSIWYG)

CJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2547215
Hire a specialist...  ;-)
For $299 Dreamweaver is great, for $399 Drumbeat, and at $495 ColdFusion Studio is tough to learn...  Check there web sites, www.macromedia.com and www.allaire.com they both have demo versions.  FrontPage is a piece of sh#t, it is so browser propietary it isn't even funny. For $80 HomeSite 4.5 can't be beat, while it will require a bit of HTML coding, it too is WYSIWYG, plus there are a bunch of addons that can create dB connections, and even the entire strings required.

In todays world, fast, cheap and easy do not work together...  Fast and costly, cheap and lousy, or easy and ugly...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2547373
fp2000 improved a lot (I can't believe I am saying this) but FP200 has allowed our web team to manage 140 web sites.
You can't beat that.

Front page has gotten better with the browser issue but if you do your scripting using fp extentions (server side) then the browser doesn't matter.

CJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2547470
Eeeekkk... run away, run away... ;-)  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2547477
cheekycj:
This is true that FP2000 is better. But you shuld try Dreamweaver. If you are PRO like i read you must be open for new ideas. I like Microsoft a lot (Interdev, asp, iis,) programs and technology but i think that FP WYSIWYG editor is not good... But still roar-coding is the best. :)

Cabrio
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2547517
"Quickly and cheaply"... I still read hiring a sub-contractor.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2592495
If you're smart and programming savy, you can use notepad to write code...  I use to use a free tool called programmers file editor before I spent $20 for Homesite 4.0.  Full database code, and color-coded tags make it the best editor for the buck.
0