Solved

RAM upgrade

Posted on 2000-02-21
19
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Compaq 5301 running Windows 98. System board has three DIMM slots as follows:
Slot 1 (SDRAM)  64 MB
Slot 2                  0
Slot 3                  0
Just how much more RAM can I install? Am told that the 64 slot can be changed to 128. Am also told than it must be done in pairs, but yet an odd number of slots. For home use just how much RAM do I need? I do not play games and am not into the big graphics. Question is what is the max I can do with these resources and what is a reasonable recommendation. Should it be done professionally? Note: the question may not be difficult but it is worth the 200 points to me.

0
Comment
Question by:bobkennedy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bobkennedy
ID: 2544260
Hard drive is 4 gig. CPU is 400 MHz. Other data is available if needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2544273
 

BIOS Information
Bob,
to answer the question totally, can you provide what mother board you have.   Here are the directions below

Thanks

Glenn

Identifying your motherboard by BIOS number
It can often be difficult to determine the manufacturer of your motherboard due to poor or incomplete documentation. If you are contemplating a BIOS upgrade, it is imperative that you know the manufacturer of your motherboard in order to obtain the correct upgrade. Fortunately, if your system uses Award or AMI BIOS, there is a unique number that identifies the manufacturer. After turning on the computer, the BIOS version number should be displayed at the bottom of the screen during memory count. Spot, our own motherboard search engine, now looks up BIOS strings, or you can use the links below to look up your board:

Wim's Award BIOS Lookup Page
Wim's AMI BIOS Lookup Page
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2544310
Per your stated use of this machine, I would leave the memory at 64mb, you probable wouldn't see any increase in speed (applications might/might not open a little faster), since computers have a half life of mud, I would just use it and enjoy.

bill
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2544323
The spec you said is enough for most home usage. You don't need more RAM. 64MB is enough. Try optimizing your software.

Remember, DIMM has 64-bit data-bus width, so you don't neded to installed them in pairs.
(Why? Pentium also has 64-bit width data-bus, too.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shauny_g
ID: 2544726
If you don't play games or do multimedia then 64mb should be fine. You can change the 64 DIMM to 128 DIMM if your motherboard supports it. You'll have to check your motherboard manual for more information on what type of RAM your motherboard supports. You really don't need anymore RAM.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2544739
shauny g,
altho I am sure that somewhere in the world that may well qualify for an answer to this persons query................................ I think that given the depth of your answer, it might be better to let the Questioner decide what is an Answer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2546372
if you have the users manual for the comp it should tell you what is the max you can install ,if you dont ,compaqs web site may help
64mg works ok but I would go with 1 more 64 chip
just take old chip out and take it to store and tell them you want 1 just like that 1 and snap both back in , no settings are required...James
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wEEpy
ID: 2546378
bob,

You do not need to upgrade Dimms in pairs, that's only for Simms. If you want to upgrade your memory, get another 64mb Dimm and throw it in the second slot. That'll be cheaper than replacing your current dimm with a 128MB dimm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobkennedy
ID: 2548337
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobkennedy
ID: 2548338
Answer is not unsatisfactory, but I do would feel comfortable with a bit more memory, particularly if I get a scanner.

I favor the answers given by trekie1 and wEEpy.
Fast, simple, economical, and gives me more than I need, an extra margin. The combined answer is just what I was hoping for.

So my suggestion is raise the points to 300 ( a 100 point boost) and split it between these two experts.

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 2548581
I just added an additional 64meg DIMM recently (128meg total). Like you, I don't play games (not good ones :) or run graphic intensive programs. I have yet to see a noticeable difference with the xtra memory and in hindsight would have used the cash for something else. It also looks like RDRAM might become the standard. You would not be able to transfer your SDRAM into a new system/upgrade if it used RDRAM. If you do plan on adding the xtra memory and will install it yourself then make sure:

You buy the right type of ram for your system (speed, proprietary or not, etc). This information should be in the doc's that came with the system or can usually be found on the manufacturer's website.

If you remove your existing DIMM for any reason, make note of the way it was installed...it can only go in one way. You should see two notch's on the DIMM.

Make sure you're grounded to avoid static damaging the chips. You can purchase a wrist strap for this purpose, they're not expensive. I know people that don't bother with this and haven't had a problem but better safe than sorry :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shauny_g
ID: 2548753
Listen Bobkenendy, ALL motherboards are different. How are we supposed to know the answer to your question if we don't even know a thing about your motherboard? If you won't give us a look at your motherboard's manual the least you can do is TELL US the NAME of your MOTHERBOARD!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2549260
Shauny - yes all motherboards are different - but Compaq is consistant with the models - The 5300 series has 3 DIMM slots and can support a maximum of 384 MB of RAM using 64, 96, or 128 MB DIMMs

http://necxdirect.necx.com/cgi-bin/auth/memexp_q?PFLAG=Compaq&MFLAG=ON&nonce=guest&modellist=Presario+5300+Series&B1=Submit
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2549261
Oops, make that 32MB, 64MB or 128 MB DIMMS
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Devildog95 earned 300 total points
ID: 2551124
Hi Bob,

For your stated purposes, 64 megs of SDRAM is adequate.  You do not need anymore; however, SDRAM prices have dropped significantly.  At memory4less.com, you can buy another 64 megs of SDRAM for $60.00 or 128 megs for ~120.00!  About six months ago, it cost me $120.00 for 64 megs.

I would suggest upgrading to 128 megs of SDRAM, especially at the price I mentioned above if you would feel more comfortable with it. At $60.00, you can't go wrong.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobkennedy
ID: 2551555
best answer so far
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2552346
why did this guy get the points, all he did was echo several comments posted
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 2552482
Dosen't sound like bob wanted any objective opinions on weather or not he should buy more ram. Even though most of the comments (including the accepted answer) indicate that he does not need more ram he obviously feels that he *should* have more ram. Since his mind was already made up, he was looking for someone to 'second the motion' so to speak.

trekie1,
You lost on this one because, for some unknown reason, it is easier for Q'ers to accept a "proposed answer" rather than use the "accept comment as answer" feature. Go figure :)

bobkennedy,
To split points you would have to ask customer service to delete the original question and then post two new questions (each with half the points of the original) and title them "for <expert's name>"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shauny_g
ID: 2553289
I thought I already suggested that 64 mb was sufficiant. And here you are complementing this other bloke for something I already said. And you rejected MY answer. I suggest you should fill up every memory slot on your motherboard with 128 mb DIMMs. One day we'll go out and buy a PC with 128 Gigabytes of RAM.
0