Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sound does not work

Posted on 2000-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Two days ago I reinstall windows 95, before I deleted windows the sound was working properly but after the installation of windows 95 the sound doesnt work.  The computer does not have a card install on it , the sound output comes from the motherboard so how can I get my sound back?
0
Comment
Question by:striker18
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wlevant
ID: 2544374
You are probably missing the sound drivers.  Just because the sound is integrated onto the mb doesn't mean that you don't need drivers.

What make and model is your computer ?

Bill
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2544531
Just go to control panel, add new hardware (have windows detect it) it should find the sound card and ask for your motherboard cd or disk with the driver on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2547185
If you dont have a sound card installed and one is not built into the motherboard, you can use the PC Speaker driver.

Download it from here.

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/speak.exe

Instructions for installation are here

http://worldowindows.com/drivers/PCSpeaker.txt


Let me know if this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2548815
Striker,
are you keeping track of all the questions you have posted.  Seems Compania has answered alot of questions and you continue to post more in different sections.  If you have time to post more questions, take the time to inform your status.  Award where it is appropriate.

Thank You

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 2549661
You can get the sound drive from the CD come with your motherboard.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
iMan earned 60 total points
ID: 2552436
striker18,

            reboot your compuer and see if it pops up with the "New Hardware Found" Wizard. If it doesn't, go to www.drivershq.com and find your make and model of soundboard/motherboard and download it straight from there.


Hope I was of some Help


iMan

     
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2606447
Striker, will you give some feedback???
Seems all your questions you don't.
0