?
Solved

Win2000 on Cyrix P150+ not identified correctly

Posted on 2000-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have recently installed Win2000 on a P150+ Cyrix based machine for testing.  I have found that the processor is being identified as an 80486 ~ 1035Mhz processor.  The Mhz ID  although wrong, does not bother me but the ID of 486 does.  When I try to install MS SQL 7.0, it wont let me as it needs minimum 586 processor to install.  

I believe that this process or SHOULD be identified as a 586 based processor.

Can anyone tell me how to get win2000 to ID my processor properly and for some reason if this is properly, how can I "mask" the processor ID to be higher?

0
Comment
Question by:ajpawels
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2546007
I think you're out of luck with the CYRIX CPU and SQL 7.0:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/4/53.ASP


CAUSE
Windows NT 4.0 views the Cyrix 233-333 MHz MII CPUs as 486 CPU instruction set compatible, which does not meet the minimum processor requirements for the Office 2000 Server Extensions and SQL Server 7.0.



MORE INFORMATION
The Office 2000 Server Extensions installation fails when trying to install the Microsoft Data Engine (MSDE) on the computer with the Cyrix 223-333 MHz MII CPUs. Windows NT 4.0 views the Cyrix 233-333 MHz MII CPUs as 486 CPU instruction set compatible. Because Windows NT 4.0 is capable of running on a 486 CPU instruction set, Windows NT 4.0 will install and work without problems.

Microsoft Data Engine uses SQL Server 7.0 technology, which is designed to make full use of the newer 586 Class CPU instruction set. Therefore, MSDE fails to install on Cyrix 233-333 MHz MII CPUs when setup performs the preinstall hardware verification.

Intel Pentium 166 MHz is the minimum processor requirement for the Office Server Extensions and SQL Server 7.0. Both the Office Server Extensions and SQL Server 7.0 will install without problems on Intel Xeon CPUs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajpawels
ID: 2548917
jhance, I understand what is going on and the minimum specs for SQL 7 - my question was is there a way to "mask" my processor as higher (and this is win2k, not 4.0 - although it happens in 4.0 as well)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2549216
Well you should download masking software but most of the software was design for dos
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 2549747
Read what it says!  

This is an SQL Server issue NOT an NT vs. W2K issue:


Microsoft Data Engine uses SQL Server 7.0 technology, which is designed to make full use of the newer 586 Class CPU instruction set.


Even if you could mask it, SQL Server still wouldn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajpawels
ID: 2556721
Not really answering my question but has helped me decide to go with SQl 6.5
0