Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem slows the system down

Posted on 2000-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just got a Motorolla SM56 modem PCI.
After connecting to the internet my computer acts like it has 8MB of memory, and I actually have 64 which ample for anything I do.  What could be a problem here?
0
Comment
Question by:Serg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2544480
> my computer acts like it has 8MB of memory,

Please elaborate?

Is mouse unresponsive?

Do typed-characters take a long time to "echo" on the screen?

Is your hard-drive "busy" reading/writing?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 2544514
How fast is your CPU?
Remember the modem uses your CPU to process information as it sends and receives, if you don't have a very fast system to begin with then this will really slow it down.

Before going online hit the (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) and use the endtask to shut off all running programs except for Explorer and Systray then see if there is any improvments. You may just need to upgrade to a faster system or go with a hardware modem instead of a Winmodem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2547421
ray's got it!

(if) This is a winmodem, HFC, or software based modem,  it uses the processor and memory to performa the D/A conversion instead of it all being done on the modem itself.  Your best bet is to get an ISA modem.  You can be sure then that it's not a winmodem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2547912
1cell, not true, I have a couple of ISA Winmodems, true they are junk but still some of the older one were ISA. I've given both of them away but for some reason both people called me back within a couple of monthes and wanted me to get them a better modem. I tried to tell them when I gave them away that they wasn't getting much and I felt too guilty to try to sell them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2547934
hmm, didn't know you could get ISA winmodems.  

Regardless, you need to find a firmware modem to free up system resources and speed things up a little bit.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2548024
Agreed, I wouldn't waste my money on a winmodem, but so many people will see the dollars they save and never think about "you get what you pay for"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2549797
You can always use the money you save on the modem to upgrade your processor to something that can handle the load. <G>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2549903
or spend the money to access to EE and try to solve a problem arised from saving that money (buying wrong modem) ? ;-))

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 2549926
Haha this is great.  I never got a whole conversation before.  
Otto - yes its doing all of the above
Ray - I have only a 200 so its easy to see why it would be slower then hell.  
Untill this modem, I had an 33.6 ISA modem which I suppose did not use CPU power, so it seemed to work faster.
Thanx guys this all makes sence.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2551242
> didn't know you could get ISA winmodems.

Historically, before Pentium-based motherboards and their PCI slots, all motherboards slots were ISA (or VLB) slots, and all modems fit only into ISA slots, and some modems were "winmodems"(tm).  (Sounds like a first-year mathematics course in "logic".)
0