Solved

Shutdown???

Posted on 2000-02-21
2
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently had to "redo" my H/D.  After I got back to Win98SE I went to the Windows Update site and downloaded the plethora of patches aka bug fixes there.  Even though I was having no problem with shutdown at that point (I had used it in the past with no ill effects) like an idiot I downloaded the SE shutdown patch---of course it has not worked properly since.  It does close all the open aps--but it hangs at a GPF "Blue Screen 'O Death" on the way down----06---016F:00006159 or 06---0157:00006125.  Any ideas ??
  Thanks Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jim7777b
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2544483
Did you make sure you had the latest drivers for your video and sounds cards? For that matter for all your hardware?

Do you still have that problem if you use (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) and close all programs (except Explorer and Systray) before you try to shut down? If this helps then do a selective process and kill then one at a time and see where the GPF pops up.

Do you have any anti-virus running in the background?
How about a utility program, like Norton, first aid, ect??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dblewis611 earned 200 total points
ID: 2544537
You say that you're getting GPF's. These are caused when a program tries to access memory out of it's assigned memory space. The most likely suspect is one or more corrupted programs (often caused by disk errors or incorrect RAM-memory BIOS settings). Here's a workable way to "throw mud" at the problem:

Step 0a: Run SCANDISK, first at a command prompt, then from the desktop.
If neither one bombs, at least you will have tested the overall hardware.

Step 0b: Reboot, got into BIOS load "Setup defaults" to get BIOS to re-detect your memory cards and appropriate settings. Having "thrown mud" at potential hardware problems, you're ready to tackle software ...

1. Load the Windows 98 distribution CD folder "\Win98" to a hard disk folder called "c:\windows\options\cabs" (This has numerous present/future advantages).
This file-loading process gives you a quick-check on BIOS settings and overall hardware integrity.
2. Shutdown, power off, power on.
3. Boot into Safe Mode.
4. Use Start/Run to bring up the MSCONFIG program.
5. On the MSCONFIG Startup Tab (rightmost tab),
de-activate all TSRs by unclicking them.
6. Reboot into normal mode.
7. Re-start into MS-DOS mode.
8. Change to the directory where you loaded the CAB files (see Step 1).
9. Type SETUP.EXE to re-install Windows (**DO NOT** use a MSBATCH.INF file - rename it first if it exists; Do the install with manual input only).
10. After the Windows install is done,
run Maintenance Wizard to eliminate sensitivities to defragmentation.
11. Go back to the Windows update site. Check the option that allows you to see all updates that you have already applied.
12. Select and re-install the SE shutdown update.

-- By the way, this general procedure is a simple and fast way to "throw mud" at all sorts of W9x problems!

D.B. Lewis
The PC Helper: pchelper@bigfoot.com

:-)

0