Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What the heck is this thing?  Super-Mini Centronix?

Posted on 2000-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a HD here I found in an office i was cleaning out belonging to a coworker.  I know its a SCSI drive, but i've never seen a connector like this.

Picture the standard 68 pin UW scsi connector (LVD style).  Now invert it.  Now instead of pins make little tabs like a centronix connector.  Now make it small.  Its basically a 68/UW shaped mini centronix connector.

What gives?  I've never seen something like that, and my local parts shop (Action Computers) didn't have anything even remotely like a cable or adapter for it.

FWIW the drive is a CONNER CFP1060S.  I've already downloaded the spec sheet from seagate but it merely says SCSI connector.

First person to explain it in such a fashion as to make me stop wondering "WTF" wins.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EDStech
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2544563
I would like to know too, I have seen some WEIRD SCSI cables, ones that looked like an IEEE cable, the kind like you said, other ones. Maybe someone on here knows all the types and a website with pictures of each. (I will give some extra points)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2544573
If someone finds a website with pictures and good information, i'll quadruple the points.  Pictures and just so-so information and i'll double it.  Pictures with captions and i'll add 20 points.  ;)

I just found a website which shows the proper jumper configurations for setting the scsi ID.  That was giving me a heck of a time.  Now i have a detailed little drawing showing me which is which.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobWMartin earned 200 total points
ID: 2544736
Well, I've spent some time trying to find pictures, this is the best I could come up with (but its bad):

http://www.corpsys.com/store/prodinfo.asp?number=SCA2SCSI

It's of an SCA to SCSI adapter.

I'm pretty sure you have a drive that probably started life in a RAID.  The single connector attachment (SCA) drives are usually high end, high reliability drives that, because of the SCA connector, can be hot swapped.  It incorporates power and signal in one connector, thus the drive probably doesn't have a separate power connector.  It the picture on the link, the hard drive would plug directly into the lower ( very dark and hard to see) connector, allowing you to plug a regular scsi cable into the top connector.  You can't get a cable with an SCA connector, because SCA drives were meant to be plugged directly into a backplane.

Hope this helps.

Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2544754
Hey, no foolin.. there is no power on this thing.  Good call.

Didn't figure anything like that, although why the heck there's a SCA hard drive in this normal desktop PC i was working with is a mystery to me.

Its a small drive if i recall the specs so probably not worth trying to use in my system, but I feel much happier knowing what the heck it is now.

Thanks!!

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2544951
Just found some more adapters of this type, if you wanted to order one, still probably not cheap enough if the drive is sub gigabyte though ....
http://www.compgeeks.com/cgi-bin/prod_disp.asp?cat=Drives#Adapters

regards,

Road Warrior
0