[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

P166 running Win2K server?

Posted on 2000-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm making a PDC for my DSL home network when I move in a week, and originally I was planning on using NT4 Server.  But recently a friend gave me a free (licensed) copy of W2K Workstation.  

My server is a p166 with 64mb of ram and a half dozen scsi HD's of various shape and sizes (11gb total).

Would this run win2k sufficently for server or am i really that better off with NT4?  Would a win2K client operate seamlessly on a NT4 network?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EDStech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BareFoot earned 200 total points
ID: 2544761
With a P166 you're probably better running Windows 98.

NT4 will run but you'll probably find it's a bit of a dog, and W2K will be even worse, if it runs at all.

You are close to Microsoft's minimum requirements, which is never a good idea.

However, saying that - Yes W2K will run quite happily and seamlessly on an NT4 network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2544769
Well, don't laugh, but I run a NT4 Server at work thats a P90 with 40 (yes 40) MB of ram.  Not a PDC, but its a really highly used fileserver.  It runs great for what it does, file serving.

I figure the 166 should handle domain authentication for a whole one user, roaming profile storage, file servering and most importantly, DNS server for the DSL.  The K62-400 128mb PC is my gaming/general use pc which will either have 98 or W2K workstation on it...

So no Win2K bad idea on the server?

Darn.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2544779
Ok, I've run Win2k on a 486 (upgraded to an 83 MHz pentium) with 64 MB RAM.  It runs.  It's S L O W, but it runs.  If you are litterally just using this as a server and don't intend to do much work on it, then it's MORE than sufficient for a DC.  You're talking about a home network - perhaps 3, maybe 4 machines... even if it were a dozen the load placed on it by client workstation is NOTHING.  I run servers running Win2K server and are Pentium 120's with either 96 MB or 128 MB of RAM - with anywhere about 200 clients accessing EACH at any given time - no one has complained of network slowdowns or performance slowdowns since these machines were upgraded.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2544800
leew: Actually just one client machine.  The main reason i need a server is for DNS.  I'm aware that linux could much more easily handle DNS but I work with NT at work (Where I am now and have been for almost 12 hours now, and the companys closed today, go figure) so I figured i'd like something to play with.

If it really would be that horribly slow then I think i'll stick with NT4.  Its slow, but it runs pretty well on the p90 so it should be a lot better on the 166.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2544821
Further, I had been running a system at home that was acting as a router with Win2K Server RC2 on a 166MHz chip with 160 MB RAM.  The system was fine.  tolerable (radical difference from my dual 350MHz system at work, but still workable.  I'd say try it.  I've known some people to say Win2K seems faster than WinNT... I haven't noticed it myself, but that's what some people have said...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2544838
Well, what  makes it funny is that NITHER suggestion is good.

I have the pc here with me playing around with it.. i installed nt4 pdc and it keeps getting fatal stop errors at random times.  Ok, reinstall.  Now its getting them during the install.

This motherboard is subject, so i'm going to swap it out for my originally planned Cyrix p150+ board.  Cyrix's are pieces of junk so i'm not even going to TRY to run Win2K on it.

Damn it all.

Oh well, thanks for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2544841
Leew, check the catagory for points for your help.

Both of you answered the problem, so both get points.

Thanks!
0