Solved

Hidden and Undeletable Bookmarks

Posted on 2000-02-21
7
522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I was wondering whether it is possible to create an undeletable bookmark in a Word document (without necessarily "locking" the document).

I have read that hidden bookmarks (created through VBA) are undeletable through any means bar code but when I tried this it proved untrue.
0
Comment
Question by:dudz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2544881
Hi dudz,

tried this?

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q152/7/70.ASP

it also stated their not visible to the user and cannot be deleted without code, because the user will not know of their existence.

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 2545330
You can create a section containing the bookmarks and protect the document for forms, with just the relevant section protected.  It does have side-effects though - such as no spell checking etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudz
ID: 2548583
Bruintje - This is the article I already read (the one I said that I proved untrue).  I tried this code and was able to delete the hidden bookmark.

It is true that it is invisible and the user cannot see it but if the user presses backspace, the bookmark is deleted from the bookmark list (check box for hidden bookmarks is checked).

E.G.

this is | a example | of hidden bookmark

If you go to the end of the sentance and press delete you can delete back until this is and the bookmark disappears.  Thankyou for the speedy reply though !!!! :-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:dudz
ID: 2548586
CQuinn - Spell check is mandatory so this option is out.  Also if section is locked text within bookmarks cannot be edited.  I need to be able to edit the text but not able to delete bookmarks in doing so !!

Thanks for the speedy reply though !!
:-)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 50 total points
ID: 2549629
If the bookmark is around a form field, the text can be edited but the bookmark can't be deleted.

You can get round the spell checking problem by using code to unprotect the document, spell check it, then protect it again without resetting the data.  A bit of a kludge, but it does work.

You can also have some parts protected and some parts not - just insert a section break and protect the relevant sections.  Unprotected sections can be spell checked as normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudz
ID: 2553154
It's a bit messy for my needs but it is the only way I can see tat is workeable.  Thankyou cquinn !! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudz
ID: 2598186
CQuinn,

I have come across a problem using this method.  I am designing these forms for people that aren't aware of hoe to use computers.

The problem is if they click the form and start to type the bookmarks does not appear.  However if they click on the form field and press delete the form field deletes (not concerned about this) as does the bookmark around the form field (this is a problem).





0