Solved

Reading files from CDRW disks

Posted on 2000-02-21
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do you write files to a CDRW disk so that they can be read directly in Windows Explorer? I can copy files using the software that came with the drive (NTI FileCD), but then I can only read the files by loading the same program.
0
Comment
Question by:kurtbaker
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zhi earned 100 total points
ID: 2544962
There are two ways to write to a CDR/RW: the ordinary way, and the packet CD way.  With the ordinary way, you have to use a cd burning program and once you've written to a cdrw, you can no longer modify the session without erasing the entire disk.  With packetCD, you need a packet cd program.  You can still delete or add files even after they are copied to the CDrw.

NTI FileCD is a packet writer.  You should have also received CD buring software in conjunction with FileCD.  CD's burned the ordinary way don't require a driver to be read but they have the aforementioned limits.  In order to read packetCD's without FileCD, you need a UDF driver for older versions of windows.  The adaptec website has a UDF driver available.  Give it a try.

I'm not sure if this will help.  The NTI website claims that FileCD cd's can be read even without a UDF driver but maybe that only applies to newer OS's.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2544990
Since the disks you make using NTI FileCD aren't being read by the OS without a special driver, your best bet is to use a CD Mastering software (either one that came with your CD Player, or one like Adaptec's EasyCD).  Remember that inorder to read any CDRW disc regardless of how it was written in a drive other than the CDRW drive itself you will need a CD-ROM drive that is Multi-Read capable.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2545302
The two previous people have covered the answer well.  

In simple terms the way you are using NTI File CD to write the CD means you have to use NTI File CD to read it.

You need to use a CD writer program - EasyCD was suggested - that closes the CD writing session (in simple terms tidies up file management on the CD).  Using such a program will give you CDs that will be readable by modern CDROM drives.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2545427
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/information_storage/software/udfrinst.exe

The UDF Reader utility enables MultiRead CD-ROM/DVD-ROM drives to read DirectCD (UDF) formatted CD-RW discs in Windows 95/98 and Windows NT. DirectCD for Windows does not support reading DirectCD discs on CD-ROM drives, but only on CD recorders. So you do need the UDF Reader to read from a CD-ROM drive, even if you already have DirectCD installed on the same system. This Reader is offered free of charge, and no technical support is available for it from Hewlett Packard Company or Adaptec Incorporated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2557850
You need a CD-Recording software abled to close the CD session when you record it. I personally sugest EasyCD Creator or Easy CD Pro, both from adaptec.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2559172
sidou

Your comments have already been repeated by other experts.  It is not good form to take other experts comments and use them as an answer and try and claim credit for yourself.  You know this.  You have done this on at least one other question overnight and the warnings have gone out to you on that question by three other experts.  Please do not make people refer your lack of etiquette to Experts Exchange.

Please turn your answer back into a comment.

kurtbaker

If sidou does not turn his answer into a comment can you please reject his answer.  By him doing this he has made the question inaccessible to many experts who may wish to comment on this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2566188
sidou changed the proposed answer to a comment
0