Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Header from files ?

Posted on 2000-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05

Can I get size info of a file (GIF, JPG etc.) from its header ?

After I upload a file using the "file" input type, I require the width and height of the uploaded image in my Perl program.
How can I get it?
0
Comment
Question by:leoleo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmag earned 200 total points
ID: 2544873
You want to use the Image::Size module. It knows 7 different file formats. Usage is simple:

use CGI ':all';
use Image::Size 'attr_imgsize';
print img({-SRC => '/server/images/arrow.gif',
  attr_imgsize('/server_root/server/images/arrow.gif')});


Get it from: http://www.cpan.org/authors/id/RJRAY/
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoleo
ID: 2544919

Thanks.

But how do I find out if a particular module is already present in our server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoleo
ID: 2544925

Thanks.

But how do I find out if a particular module is already present in our server?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2545073
perldoc -l Image::Size
0