Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

indent all but the first line

Posted on 2000-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have a span inside a DIV...
(using IE5) when the span wraps inside the DIV, i'd like to indent those lines that wrapped.  Not the first lines.. only all lines that have wrapped.
thanks so much...

jack
0
Comment
Question by:hjack
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2545458
I'm not exactly sure how this would be most correctly solved, but I have a possible solution.  the logic goes:

1: add the desired indentation as a left padding of the DIV (space between the DIV's border and the content)
2: pull the first line back the same amount as the padding.

ideally I'd like to use the pseudo-class 'first-line' to solve it, but it's not supported by IE5 (I'm not sure if it's any better either).  I used 'text-indent' instead.  according to the CSS2 spec it's perfectly legal.  worked OK in Netscape 4 and IE5, didn't work in IE4 and Opera.

example uses a 25px indentation:

<div style="padding-left:25px;">
<span style="text-indent:-25px;">
"Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diem nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut lacreet dolore magna aliguam erat volutpat.Ut wisis enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci tution ullamcorper suscipit lobortis nisl ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis te feugifacilisi."
</span>
</div>

the indentation can be set using any legal CSS value (percentage, pixels, em, ex, points, etc), only remember to have the same amount in both places and the text-indent should be a negative value.  otherwise you'll probably not get the effect you want.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 600 total points
ID: 2549944
<html>

<head>
<style type="text/css">
li {list-style : none ; text-align: left; text-indent: -3%}
</style>
</head>
<body>

<li>jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg fhjgfj hgfhj gfjhg fjhgfjhg fj lkhjljk lhjkg lhjghjkgkjh jkhgkj gkjhgk jhgkj gkjg ghjk jhg hjk jhg jkgkhjg jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg fhjgfj hgfhj gfjhg fjhgfjhg fj lkhjljk lhjkg lhjghjkgkjh jkhgkj gkjhgk jhgkj gkjg ghjk jhg hjk jhg jkgkhjg jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg fhjgfj hgfhj gfjhg fjhgfjhg fj lkhjljk lhjkg lhjghjkgkjh jkhgkj gkjhgk jhgkj gkjg ghjk jhg hjk jhg jkgkhjg jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg fhjgfj hgfhj gfjhg fjhgfjhg fj lkhjljk lhjkg lhjghjkgkjh jkhgkj gkjhgk jhgkj gkjg ghjk jhg hjk jhg jkgkhjg jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg
<li>jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg fhjgfj hgfhj gfjhg fjhgfjhg fj lkhjljk lhjkg lhjghjkgkjh jkhgkj gkjhgk jhgkj gkjg ghjk jhg hjk jhg jkgkhjg jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg fhjgfj hgfhj gfjhg fjhgfjhg fj lkhjljk lhjkg lhjghjkgkjh jkhgkj gkjhgk jhgkj gkjg ghjk jhg hjk jhg jkgkhjg jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg fhjgfj hgfhj gfjhg fjhgfjhg fj lkhjljk lhjkg lhjghjkgkjh jkhgkj gkjhgk jhgkj gkjg ghjk jhg hjk jhg jkgkhjg jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg fhjgfj hgfhj gfjhg fjhgfjhg fj lkhjljk lhjkg lhjghjkgkjh jkhgkj gkjhgk jhgkj gkjg ghjk jhg hjk jhg jkgkhjg jygkjgkyj jkgh gf hjkgfhjkg fjhgf jhgfhjg
</body>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2574218
hjack, you still with us?
0