Solved

Margins Tab disappaired in FP2000

Posted on 2000-02-22
9
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
in Page Properties windows of FP2000 there is a "Margins" tab but it's disappaired now. How I can find it again ?
0
Comment
Question by:Turco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2545491
You mean when you right click on a page, select page properties, there is no longer a Margins tab ?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2545519
Most weird - sounds like some sort of corruption.  Try reinstalling if you have the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turco
ID: 2548631
coopa
Yes this is the case. even I open from "File" menu or right click on a page & select page properties, On the page properties window there is no Margins tab.

daveamour
I will try to reinstall later. But before this operation, I want to learn an know why and I have this situation. Otherwise, I'll send a bug report to MS.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2549476
I'll Check on MSDN.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2549539
Nothing in the MSDN about this.
I suggest you go with daveamour's suggestion....

or you can always do it in code...
<body topmargin="0" leftmargin="0">
obviously you can change the zeros to whatever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turco
ID: 2553504
thanks coopa. I know this HTML notation and I already used it for my page. Myproblem isn't this:

a portion of fp200 is disappeared (margisn tab for now) maybe this is not only one.

I want to know is this a bug or a fonctionality! of fp2000

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RMauch earned 50 total points
ID: 2585798
from the tools menu, select page options & the compatibility tab. set the browsers box back to custom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turco
ID: 2585957
It's like stupid but you are right. It's working. I want to ask MS why they do this?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RMauch
ID: 2586472
by default all 3 compatibility boxes are set to custom. the other options are available to use if compatibility is an issue, like if you want frontpage-generated code to work in both netscape & ie. the code frontpage generates to set page margins doesn't work with netscape. to set margins for both browsers, set them in frontpage from page properties (that covers ie), then select the html tab & change <body... to: <body marginwidth="0" marginheight="0"... (that covers netscape)
0