Solved

Check Boxes / Radio Buttons Multipole Selections

Posted on 2000-02-22
10
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to have a form where aa user can select multiple choices.  I can do this with checkboxes but I would like to have an "All Of The Above" which would deselect all of the checkboxes from above.

Example
[] Archive
[] Current Issue
[] Another Choice

[] All of the Above

The user could select archive and Another choice, but if he selected All of the above I would like the choices above that were selected to be deselected.  Is there a way to do this?


0
Comment
Question by:gretchen
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2545575
Here goes the answer:

<html>
<head>
<title>Example</title>
<script language="javascript">
<!--
function select_one() {
 document.myform.ch_all.checked = false
}

function deselect_all() {
 for (var i = 0; i<document.myform.elements.length; i++) {
  sName = document.myform.elements[i].name
  if ((sName .indexOf('ch_') != -1) && (sName != "ch_all")) {
   document.myform.elements[i].checked = false
  }
 }        
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="myform">
<input type="checkbox" name="ch_archive" onClick="if (this.checked) select_one();">Archive<br>
<input type="checkbox" name="ch_current" onClick="if (this.checked) select_one();">Current<br>
<input type="checkbox" name="ch_another" onClick="if (this.checked) select_one();">Another Choice<br><br>
<input type="checkbox" name="ch_all" onClick="if (this.checked) deselect_all();">All of the abovee<br>
</form>
</body>
</html>


xabi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2546034
That is Correct!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2546144
Points? :)

xabi
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 20 total points
ID: 2546205
Here goes a better script:
------- 8< -------- 8< ---------
<html>
<head>
<title>Example</title>
<script language="javascript">
<!--
function deselect_all(idform) {
 for (var i = 0; i<idform.elements.length; i++) {
  sName = idform.elements[i].name
  if ((sName.indexOf('ch_') != -1) && (sName != "ch_all")) {
   idform.elements[i].checked = false
  }
 }        
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
 <form name="myform">
  <input type="checkbox" name="ch_archive" onClick="if (this.checked) this.form.ch_all.checked = false;">Archive<br>
  <input type="checkbox" name="ch_current" onClick="if (this.checked) this.form.ch_all.checked = false;">Current<br>
  <input type="checkbox" name="ch_another" onClick="if (this.checked) this.form.ch_all.checked = false;">Another Choice<br><br>
  <input type="checkbox" name="ch_all"     onClick="if (this.checked) deselect_all(this.form);">All of the above<br>
 </form>
</body>
</html>
----------- 8< ------- 8< --------
xabi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2546278
Hey, While your on a roll can you make a box to select ALL?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2546437
Here goes the code for that:

-------- 8< --------- 8< -------
<html>
<head>
<title>Example</title>
<script language="javascript">
<!--
function deselect_all(idform, boxname, new_state) {
 for (var i = 0; i<idform.elements.length; i++) {
  sName = idform.elements[i].name
  if (sName.indexOf('ch_') != -1) {
   idform.elements[i].checked = new_state
  } else {
   if ((sName.indexOf('ch') != -1) && (sName != boxname)) {
    idform.elements[i].checked = false
   }
  }
 }        
}
function unmark_all(idform) {
 idform.chm_all.checked = false
 idform.chu_all.checked = false
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
 <form name="myform">
  <input type="checkbox" name="ch_archive" onClick="unmark_all(this.form);">Archive<br>
  <input type="checkbox" name="ch_current" onClick="unmark_all(this.form);">Current<br>
  <input type="checkbox" name="ch_another" onClick="unmark_all(this.form);">Another Choice<br><br>
  <input type="checkbox" name="chm_all"   onClick="if (this.checked) deselect_all(this.form, this.name, true);">Mark all<br>
  <input type="checkbox" name="chu_all"   onClick="if (this.checked) deselect_all(this.form, this.name, false);">Unmark all<br>
 </form>
</body>
</html>
----------- 8< --------- 8< -----

I'm so busy, so I will not change anything more today.

xabi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2546440
And just for 20 points :) ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gretchen
ID: 2548611
Thank You very much
gl
0
 

Author Comment

by:gretchen
ID: 2548637
Quick Question:  Can you recommened a book or website that talks about how to deal with the elements of checkboxes, forms, radio buttons, and the document object.  Things of this nature.  Anything would help.

gl
\
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2549509
yep:

For fomrs:
http://developer.irt.org/script/script.htm

and for anyother thing:
http://www.irt.org

xabi
0