Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two Speedbuttons that are friends...

Posted on 2000-02-22
14
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have two flat TSpeedButtons on a form. I would like the bevel around them to appear simultaneously; that is, when I move the mouse over one of them both buttons should indicate that.
Any advice?

>Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:Dippen
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:manjushan
ID: 2545617
U can use the same function in both buttons onmouseover event.Or put both of them on a pannel and write an event of the pannel.Or u can use toolbar.Since speedbuttons dont have onmouseover events it will be better if u write your own component.
            Good luck.
                                               Manju.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2545628
Hmmm, saw something in help, but that didn;t work:

speedbutton1.MouseInControl; //check help, doesn;t seem to work.

detect in form-mousemove event:

procedure TForm1.FormMouseMove(Sender: TObject; Shift: TShiftState; X,
  Y: Integer);
begin
if speedbutton1.MouseInControl then
  begin
  speedbutton1.Enabled := true; //?
  speedbutton2.Enabled := true;
  end
else
  begin
  speedbutton1.Enabled := false;
  speedbutton2.Enabled := false;
  end;
end;

Floris.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2546065
This isn't ideal but it'll do what you want it to do.

For each of your speedbuttons, change the GroupIndex value to something unique (e.g. SpeedButton1.GroupIndex = 1, SpeedButton2.GroupIndex = 2...). Make sure that the AllowAllUp property is set to TRUE for all of them.

Then in your MouseMove event for SpeedButton1, add the following:

  SpeedButton1.Down := TRUE;
  SpeedButton2.Down := TRUE;

Then in the MouseMove event for the FORM (or whatever your buttons are on top of), add the following:

  SpeedButton1.Down := FALSE;
  SpeedButton2.Down := FALSE;

Like I said, it isn;t ideal but when you move over Speedbutton1, BOTH buttons will have their bevels displayed

The Neil
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dippen
ID: 2549338
The bevel I'm referring to is the one that's displayed to indicate that if I click with the mouse, the button will be activated. It only applies to flat buttons. Therefore, the Down property is of no interest.
I think the right way is to send a Windows message in some way to the button that is not affected by the mouse cursor. Unfortunately, I'm not an expert of Windows messaging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dippen
ID: 2549344
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2549571
Dippen,

You CAN use a WIndow message system but my solution will raise the bevel around both buttons. Stop trying to make things overly complex

The Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dippen
ID: 2551693
I'm not making things overly complex, you're just not right about this. When I change the Down property to Down the button also changes color and gets a little bit lighter. That's not what I'm looking for. I'm very well aware of what I'm looking for!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2553486
hi dippen,

try this descandend component
(not tested in all cases)

unit FriendSpeedButton;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  Buttons;

type
  TFriendSpeedButton = class(TSpeedButton)
  private
    FFriendButton : TFriendSpeedButton;

    { Private declarations }
  protected
    { Protected declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
    procedure CMMouseEnter(var Message: TMessage); message CM_MOUSEENTER;
    procedure CMMouseLeave(var Message: TMessage); message CM_MOUSELEAVE;
  published
    { Published declarations }
    property FriendButton : TFriendSpeedButton read FFriendButton write FFriendButton;
  end;

procedure Register;

implementation

procedure TFriendSpeedButton.CMMouseEnter(var Message: TMessage);
var M : TMessage;
begin
  M := Message;
  inherited;
  if assigned(FFriendButton) then
  begin
    If M.WParam <> 1 then
    begin
      M.WParam := 1;
      FFriendButton.CMMouseEnter(M);
    end;
  end;
end;

procedure TFriendSpeedButton.CMMouseLeave(var Message: TMessage);
var M : TMessage;
begin
  M := Message;
  inherited;
  if assigned(FFriendButton) then
  begin
    If M.WParam <> 1 then
    begin
      M.WParam := 1;
      FFriendButton.CMMouseLeave(M);
    end;
  end;
end;

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Samples', [TFriendSpeedButton]);
end;

end.

meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 2553562
hi again,

a bit modification, to allow more than two friends:

unit FriendSpeedButton;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  Buttons;

type
  TFriendSpeedButton = class(TSpeedButton)
  private
    FFriendButton : TFriendSpeedButton;

    { Private declarations }
  protected
    { Protected declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
    procedure CMMouseEnter(var Message: TMessage); message CM_MOUSEENTER;
    procedure CMMouseLeave(var Message: TMessage); message CM_MOUSELEAVE;
  published
    { Published declarations }
    property FriendButton : TFriendSpeedButton read FFriendButton write FFriendButton;
  end;

procedure Register;

implementation

procedure TFriendSpeedButton.CMMouseEnter(var Message: TMessage);
var M : TMessage;
begin
  M := Message;
  inherited;
  if assigned(FFriendButton) then      //is there a friend
  begin
    If (M.WParam = 0) then             //am i the first then
      M.WParam := Integer(self);       //remember me
    if (M.WParam <> Integer(FFriendButton)) then  //if not my Friend the first then
      FFriendButton.CMMouseEnter(M);              //tell him the event
  end;
end;

procedure TFriendSpeedButton.CMMouseLeave(var Message: TMessage);
var M : TMessage;
begin
  M := Message;
  inherited;
  if assigned(FFriendButton) then     //is there a friend
  begin
    If (M.WParam = 0) then            //am i the first then
      M.WParam := Integer(self);      //remember me
    if (M.WParam <> Integer(FFriendButton)) then //if not my Friend the first then
      FFriendButton.CMMouseLeave(M);             //tell him the event
  end;
end;

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Samples', [TFriendSpeedButton]);
end;

end.

connect the friends with the friendbutton-property

two ways are possible:
circular chain : f1-f2-f3-f1
open chain : f1-f2-f3 (f3 has no friend)

the effect is a bit different

meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2554910
appendix,

there is one bug:
if you at designmode delete a friend, which is assigned on another friend as friend, you will get an accessviolation on the other friend by selecting the friend-property.

the component must be expanded by a component-notification (one additional procedure)

if it from interest, i will post the changes here

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dippen
ID: 2554945
Perfect! Exactly the behavior I was looking for!
Thanks a bunch, meikl!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2555013
well, dippen,
glad to helped you :-)
will post tomorow the solve
of the destroyed friend
problem at designmode
good luck again
meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2556918
hi again,

here the change

unit FriendSpeedButton;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  Buttons;

type
  TFriendSpeedButton = class(TSpeedButton)
  private
    FFriendButton : TFriendSpeedButton;

    { Private declarations }
  protected
    { Protected declarations }
    procedure Notification(AComponent: TComponent; Operation: TOperation); override;
  public
    { Public declarations }
    procedure CMMouseEnter(var Message: TMessage); message CM_MOUSEENTER;
    procedure CMMouseLeave(var Message: TMessage); message CM_MOUSELEAVE;
  published
    { Published declarations }
    property FriendButton : TFriendSpeedButton read FFriendButton write FFriendButton;
  end;

procedure Register;

implementation

procedure TFriendSpeedButton.CMMouseEnter(var Message: TMessage);
var M : TMessage;
begin
  M := Message;
  inherited;
  if assigned(FFriendButton) then      //is there a friend
  begin
    If (M.WParam = 0) then             //am i the first then
      M.WParam := Integer(self);       //remember me
    if (M.WParam <> Integer(FFriendButton)) then  //if not my Friend the first then
      FFriendButton.CMMouseEnter(M);              //tell him the event
  end;
end;

procedure TFriendSpeedButton.CMMouseLeave(var Message: TMessage);
var M : TMessage;
begin
  M := Message;
  inherited;
  if assigned(FFriendButton) then     //is there a friend
  begin
    If (M.WParam = 0) then            //am i the first then
      M.WParam := Integer(self);      //remember me
    if (M.WParam <> Integer(FFriendButton)) then //if not my Friend the first then
      FFriendButton.CMMouseLeave(M);             //tell him the event
  end;
end;

procedure TFriendSpeedButton.Notification(AComponent: TComponent; Operation: TOperation);
begin
  inherited  Notification(AComponent, Operation);
  If Operation = opRemove then          //will be removed something then
    If AComponent = FFriendButton then  //is it my friend then
       FFriendButton := Nil;            //my friend is gone
end;

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Samples', [TFriendSpeedButton]);
end;

end.

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dippen
ID: 2559985
Note taken! Thanks again!
0