Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trouble with photodeluxehome version 3.1

Posted on 2000-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
when i start working on a photo in photodeluxe home 3.1 the program crashes. it is giving me this message  "pd3 caused a general protect fault in module KRNL386.EXE at 0001;00009d4a,,,,,can anyone out there help me.. my puter is a compaq,, 180 ,,48 ram,, 1.6 gig hd,,please keep in mind i have limited computer skills,,this program came bundled with a kodak digatal camera i received a few weeks ago, and have been having this problem from the getgo
0
Comment
Question by:robertchance
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2549231
Have you tried uninstalling then re-installing the program?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertchance
ID: 2550018
yes, i un-installed and reinstalled at least 3 times, no joy here. really is frutrating me
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2561462
Check out Adobe's Document #321839 located at http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/137c2.htm

It's not the exact problem that you are experiencing but it is similar enough to make me think that this solution might fix your problem too.  Try renaming the Urlmon.dll and Shlwapi.dll files in the Program Files\PhotoDeluxe HE 3.0 folder as it suggests.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2630346
usually this is cause by the *.dll use by the photoshop deluxe have been replace by  other program. so u install any program before or after. if so try to remove the file or search the realated file associated with it when the programs run.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ngdittmar
ID: 2675763
Hi robert,

   Sounds like you have a memory problem. You don't have enough ram. When you see KERN..file and some # after it, that is the location of the memory error. Until you have more ram installed. Since you are using a Compac, you probably have misc. programs running in the back ground. So  your best bet , would be to go back to the home page and select the version of windows that you need to inquire about this. This is a windows conflict that they can answer best. good luck
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
thethunderbolts earned 400 total points
ID: 2744068
kernel*.exe is a file associated with the basic operating system on a computer. which in your case may be win95 or win98.

the problem does not lie with your software (photodelux) so the only option left withyou is to reinstall windows and reinstall the software.

Note: please take all backup of your important data before doing any such thing. I would suggest you consult your vendor and let him do the job.

0