Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nis+ in Hp ux10.20

Posted on 2000-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi unix gurus

Does HpUx Support Nis+

If So , any Any Documentation Site available  Other than Docs.hp.com

Thanks in Advance
jai
0
Comment
Question by:jayaprakashe010300
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dirc
ID: 2546873
HP-UX 10.20 supports NIS, but not NIS+.
HP-UX 11.00 supports NIS and NIS+.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 75 total points
ID: 2550568
dic is correct.  10.20 does not support NIS+.  At one point, NIS+ support was supposed to be added to 10.20 via an extension pack, but it was never included because it would have required too much stuff to change.  In particular, HP didn't want to break compatibility for third party software that was certified to run under 10.20.  If you need NIS+, then you need 11.00.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayaprakashe010300
ID: 2554416


0