Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-01003: no statement parsed

Posted on 2000-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
14,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a program written in C running on Unix, which will load a few tables from the Oracle database version 7.3.4.

In table A, there is only one record.
It seems that after loading table A, when it starts to load table B, the following errors messages are being produced. The strange part is, if table A is having zero or more than 1 records, then the program can be run successfully.

Unaligned access pid=11462 <bch> va=0x140280001 pc=0x3ffbfff8040 ra=0x3ffbfff804c inst=0xa6b50000
Unaligned access pid=11462 <bch> va=0x140280001 pc=0x3ffbfff8040 ra=0x3ffbfff804c inst=0xa6b50000
bch_MustParse: no such cursor found in the cursor list.

PETTY ERROR : Internal Error
FATAL ERROR : SQL Error
sql_execute
        status=1003, return code=1003, error position=0
ORA-01003: no statement parsed

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:ymlew
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sudhi022299
ID: 2547166
Looks like you have referenced a cursor which is either not declared or not opened.
paste your code here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ron Warshawsky
ID: 2571423
ymlew,

  What are your status?

rwarsh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymlew
ID: 2572115
It seems that the above errors are being caused by some other part of the code which causes some memory leak.

THanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
oavidov earned 600 total points
ID: 2615914
ymlew,
I don't know exactly so I guess in target to help.
Check your memory allocation for 2nd table is one way for solution.
Cheak if you are marked EOF after compiler brings first table may be the 2nd way for solve it.
Assumption is it works properly when table A is without data.
oavidov
0