Solved

How to change your registration name

Posted on 2000-02-22
11
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm returning a notebook for a refund and I want to change the name that I entered in when Win 98 was booting up for the first time.
0
Comment
Question by:conserval
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:roupik
ID: 2545802
open regedit in command line

after regedit is open, press F3 and enter that name

repaet until you get on the right position and than edit this value

close regedit :o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mspool
ID: 2545851
The key is

HKey_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersion\RegisteredOwner
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mspool
ID: 2545852
Whoops, add a "\Windows\" in between

Microsoft and CurrentVersion
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foulc
ID: 2545891
Here is the path:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

The string value,

RegisteredOwner

Is where store the user name.
You can modify it by dobuleclick it

0
 

Expert Comment

by:foulc
ID: 2545898
Oh , no , someone have answered
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2546878
I would simply format the drive.  They will need to rebuild the instalation anyway.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
XMR_BeaNSX earned 50 total points
ID: 2548333
Windows 9x:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion]

Windows NT:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]

Then modify the values of 'RegisteredOwner' and 'RegisteredOrganization'.

Value Name:
RegisteredOwner, RegisteredOrganization
Data Type: REG_SZ
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2550730
XMR_BeaNSX:  I see you are new here.  Welcome.  Please refrain from posting an "Answer" in a post.  When you do so, it reduces visibility, and locks the question from receiving comments from all except registered Experts.  Especialy when your input has already been said.  Try to use comments only unless you have a definite answer, and the post is not long, and ongoing.
Thank you.

conserval:  Any feedback from you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XMR_BeaNSX
ID: 2551471
sorry bout that bro i wasnt aware and ill remember that
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2551823
XMR_BeaNSX
You have the option to change the proposed answer to a comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2552141
No problem.  Look forward to working with you.
0